College of Creative Arts

Whiti o Rehua School of Art

Wellington Campus

Head of School and Associate Professor

2016 Huhana Smith, DipMusStud, BMVA, BEdMelb.,PhD

Distinguished Professor of Fine Arts (Photography)

1995 Anne Noble, ONZM, MFA Auck., Laureate

Professors

1993 Kingsley Baird, DipArts Well., AdCertTTchg, MFA RMIT

1998 Bob Jahnke, PhD

Associate Professors

1998 Wayne Barrar, DipTchg, BSc Cant., PGDipFA Auck., MDes

2011 Heather Galbraith, BFA Auck., MA Goldsmiths, Lond.

2007 Ann Shelton, MFA UBC

Senior Lecturers

2014 David Cook, BSc Cant., MFA RMIT

1997 Emma Febvre-Richards, BFA(Hons), MFA (equiv.) Aix-en-Provence

2002 Bryce Galloway, MFA Auck.

2002 Jenny Gillam, MFA RMIT

2002 Eugene Hansen, MFA RMIT

1995 Maddie Leach, MFA Cant.

2004 Hemi Macgregor, DipFA, BFA, MMVA

1993 Helen Mitchell, DipPhot WP, DipArts Well., MFA

2002 Marcus Moore, BFA(Hons) Cant., MA Well., PhD Well.

1999 Simon Morris, CertTertEd WP, BFA Cant., MFA RMIT

2016 Raul Ortega-Ayala, BFA Mexico, MFA Glas.

2008 Martin Patrick, MA SUNY, MFA Texas, PhD Kent

2003 Kura Puke, BFA UCOL, MMVA

2004 Rachael Rakena, MFA OP

1996 Richard Reddaway, DipFA Cant., MFA RMIT

Lecturers

2014 Cassandra Barnett, BA Auck., MA Warw., PhD Auck.

2008 Israel Birch, MVA

2007 Caroline McQuarrie, BFA Cant., MFA

2014 Sarah Jane Parton, BFA(Hons), MA Well.

2002 Karin van Roosmalen, MFA RMIT

2013 Shannon Te Ao, BFA Auck., GDipTchg Auck.

2017 Erena Arapere, BMVA(Hons), MMVA

2017 Rongomaiaia Te Whaiti, BMVA(Hons), MMVA

Senior Tutors

2007 Georgiana Morison, BA(Hons) Well., DFA(Hons) Otago

2009 Richard Whyte, BA Well., MA Well.

Technical Staff

2017 Michael Bridgman, BA Otago

2008 Tim Larkin, BDes Well., BA Auck.

1989 Peter Miles

2011 Shaun Waugh, PGDipFA

1996 Jane Wilcox, DipPhoto, BFA

School Manager

2015 Ana Trenwith

Ngā Pae Māhutonga - School of Design

Head of School and Professor

2015 Brian Lucid, MFA RISD

Professor

2009 Julieanna Preston, BArch VPIandSU, MArch Cranbrook,PhDRMIT

Associate Professors

2000 Rodney Adank,DipID WP,MDes

1993 Sandra Heffernan,CertArt&Design Lough., DipTchg, DipHSci Otago, PhD GSA

2017 Sven Mehzoud, BDes Well.,MDes

Senior Lecturers

1993 Catherine Bagnall, MFA Auck.

2003 Mark Bradford, BFA Cant., MFA RMIT, PhD

2009 Anna Brown, BFA Well., BA(Hons) Cant., MDes

1991 Deborah Cumming, BSc Cant., MDes

2013 Emma Fox Derwin, MDes Well.

2000 Lyn Garrett, DipID WP, MDes

2016 Faith Kane, BA(Hons) Lough.,PhD Lough.

2007 Karl Kane, BA, BDes Well., MDes

2017 Kerry Ann Lee, GCGLT Otago Poly., MDes

2009 Tanya Marriott, GradDipDes, MDes

2017 Andre Murnieks, BSc OSU, MFA OSU

1993 Jacqueline Naismith, DipTchg, BA Auck.,PGDipComms Well., MA, PhD

2008 Anthony Nevin, DipTchg, DipFA Otago, PGDip RMIT, MA RMIT

2015 Jason O'Hara, DipVCD

2002 Annette O'Sullivan, MA Lond., HND Lond., DipVCD WP, MISTD, MBInstPkg

2002 Tim Parkin, BDes Well., MDes

2001 Donald Preston, MFA, DipVCD WP, PGDipFA

2010 Sue Prescott, BA(Hons) Manc.Met., MDes

2003 Euan Robertson, DipVCD WP, PGDipFA, MFA

1996 Matthijs Siljee, MDes (equiv.) Eind.

2015 Tristam Sparks, BCompGraphDes UCOL, MFA IDI Ivrea

2015 Justine Taylor, AdvDipl E.Syd.Tech.Coll.,MFA Syd.

2009 Jennifer Whitty, BDes(Hons) NCAD, MA RCA

Lecturers

2013 Jennifer Archer-Martin, MDes

2012 Jo Bailey, BSc Exe., MDes

2013 Alex L. Bevan, MA Northwestern, PhD Northwestern

1995 Caroline Campbell, DipVCD WP, MDes, PhD Well.

1989 John Clemens, NZTC Printing AIT

2008 Stuart Foster, MDes

1998 Lee Jensen, BDes Well., PGDipFA, MFA,

2009 Natalie McLeod, MA Glas.

2003 Lisa Munnelly, MFA

2016 Meggan Rollandi, BPerfDes(Hons), MDes

1993 Joyce Tam, CertClo&Tex WP, BDes

1987 Nina Weaver, BEd, TTCert, CertClo&Tex WP,MFA

Senior Tutors

2007 Matt Clapham, DipVCD WP

2000 Robyn Conner, CertClo&Tex WP, BDes

1993 Mary-Ellen Imlach, CertClo&Tex WP, DipTchg WellCOE, BEd

2012 Klaus Kremer, MDes

2007 Fay McAlpine, DipVCD WP

2007 Hugh Slaven, CertIndDes

2009 Erna Stachl, DipEd Auck., BA(Hons) Well., MA&D AUT

2012 Tim Turnidge, BDes(Hons) Well.

2007 Lee Whiterod, DipVCD CPIT, MDes

Technical Staff

2013 Oliver Blair, BDes

2013 Hannah Clement, BDes(Hons)

2013 Brent Davenport

2007 Angus Donaldson, BDes, MDes

2013 Craig Hobern, BDes Well.

2013 Ken Howe, BA(Hons) De Mont.

2012 Jason Mitchell, BDes(Hons)

2005 Wendy Neale, BFA Tas., MDes

2009 Durgesh Patel, BDes

2011 Amy Sio-Atoa, MDes

2004 Carol Stevenson, DipFDT

2005 Uli Thie, DiplDesFH Schw Gmuend

2016 Luiz dos Santos, PGDipEd, GradDipTchg Well.,MDes

School Manager

2007 Heike Ulrich, BBS HWR Berlin, MBA

School of Music and Creative Media Production

Wellington Campus

Head of School and Associate Professor

2012 Andre Ktori, BA Wales, MA Westminster

Senior Lecturers

2016 Devin Abrams, MMus Otago

2016 Lucas Haley, BA Reed College, MFA PNCA

2015 Bridget Johnson, MMA, PhD Well.

2015 Warren Maxwell, BMus

1998 Norman Meehan, MMus Well., PhD NZSM

2015 Oli Wilson, MusB(Hons), PhDOtago

Lecturers

2015 Neil Aldridge, BA(Hons), Middx.

2016 Tristan Bunn, BTech Cape Peninsula UT,MScCape Peninsula UT

2015 Nicky Harrop, BA Auck.

2017 Edward Hawkins, MA Middx.,BA(Hons) Edin.

2017 Ben Howe, BA(Hons), MA Auck.

2015 Ian Jorgensen

2017 Mathew Knight, BA Cant., CC

2017 Radoslaw Rudnicki, BA(Hons) Abartay,MRes, PhD York(UK)

2016 Justin Rotolo, BFA SVA

Technical Staff

2015 James Coyle, BArch Well.

2016 Virginia Ghiglione, DipCinCFP del SICA

2015 Ryan Prebble, DipAE SIT

2017 Tarrant Shepherd, EdA Bath-Spa UC

2016 Lars Vandrey, MSc (equiv.) TFH Berlin

School Project Manager

2017 Nicci Boucher

School Manager

2015 Penny Packard, BCom Cant.CC

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey