College of Creative Arts

Whiti o Rehua School of Art

Wellington Campus

Head of School, Associate Professor

2016 Huhana Smith, PhD, DipMusStud, BMVA, BEdMelb.

Distinguished Professor of Fine Arts (Photography)

1995 Anne Noble, MFA Auck., Laureate, ONZM

Professors

1993 Kingsley Baird, DipArts Well., AdCertTTchg, MFA RMIT

1998 Bob Jahnke, PhD

Associate Professors

1998 Wayne Barrar, DipTchg, BSc Cant., PGDipFA Auck., MDes

2011 Heather Galbraith, BFA Auck., MA Goldsmiths, Lond.

2007 Ann Shelton, MFA UBC

Senior Lecturers

2014 David Cook, BSc Cant., MFA RMIT

1997 Emma Febvre-Richards, BFA(Hons), MFA (equiv.) Aix-en-Provence

2002 Bryce Galloway, MFA Auck.

2002 Jenny Gillam, MFA RMIT

2002 Eugene Hansen, MFA RMIT

1995 Maddie Leach, MFA Cant.

2004 Hemi Macgregor, DipFA, BFA, MMVA

1993 Helen Mitchell, DipPhot WP, DipArts Well., MFA

2002 Marcus Moore, BFA(Hons) Cant., MA Well., PhD Well.

1999 Simon Morris, CertTertEd WP, BFA Cant., MFA RMIT

2016 Raul Ortega-Ayala, BFA Mexico, MFA Glas.

2008 Martin Patrick, MA SUNY, MFA Texas, PhD Kent

2003 Kura Puke, BFA UCOL, MMVA

2004 Rachael Rakena, MFA OP

1996 Richard Reddaway, DipFA Cant., MFA RMIT

Lecturers

2014 Cassandra Barnett, BA Auck., MA Warw., PhD Auck.

2008 Israel Birch, MVA

2007 Caroline McQuarrie, BFA Cant., MFA

2014 Sarah Jane Parton, BFA(Hons), MA Well.

2002 Karin van Roosmalen, MFA RMIT

2013 Shannon Te Ao, BFA Auck., GDipTchg Auck.

Senior Tutors

2007 Georgiana Morison, BA(Hons) Well., DFA(Hons) Otago

2009 Richard Whyte, BA Well., MA Well.

Technical Staff

2007 Mike Heynes, BA Well.

2008 Tim Larkin, BDes Well., BA Auck.

1989 Peter Miles

2006 Colin Rolfe

2011 Shaun Waugh, PGDipFA

1996 Jane Wilcox, DipPhoto, BFA

School Manager

2015 Ana Trenwith Dip, Auck.

Ngā Pae Māhutonga - School of Design

Head of School

2015 Brian Lucid, MFA RISD 

Professors

2009 Julieanna Preston, BArch VPIandSU, MArch Cranbrook

Associate Professors

2000 Rodney Adank, MDes,DipID WP

1993 Sandra Heffernan, PhD GSA,CertArt&Design Lough., DipTchg, DipHSci Otago

Senior Lecturers

2015 Katie Baptiste, BA(Hons) Manc.Met., MA C.Lancs., PGCE Manc.Met.

2003 Mark Bradford, BFA Cant., MFA RMIT,PhD

2009 Anna Brown, BFA Well., BA(Hons) Cant., MDes

1991 Deborah Cumming, BSc Cant., MDes

2000 Lyn Garrett, DipID WP, MDes

2001 Gray Hodgkinson, BFA Cant., MDes

2016 Faith Kane

2009 Tanya Marriott, GradDipDes, MDes

1993 Jacqueline Naismith, BA Auck.,PGDipComms Well., MA, PhD, DipTchg

2008 Anthony Nevin, DipTchg, DipFA Otago, PGDip RMIT, MA RMIT

2015 Jason O'Hara, DipVCD

2002 Annette O'Sullivan, MA LCP Lond., HND LCP Lond., DipVCD WP, MISTD, MBInstPkg

2002 Tim Parkin, BDes Well., MDes

2001 Donald Preston, MFA, DipVCD WP, PGDipFA

2010 Sue Prescott, BA(Hons) Manc.Met., MDes

2003 Euan Robertson, MFA, DipVCD WP, PGDipFA

1996 Matthijs Siljee, MDes equiv Eind.

2015 Tristam Sparks, BCompGraphDes UCOL, MFA IDI Ivrea

2015 Justine Taylor, AdvDipl E.Syd.Tech.Coll.,MFA Syd.

2009 Jennifer Whitty, BDes(Hons) NCAD, MA RCA

Lecturers

2013 Jennifer Archer, MDes

1993 Catherine Bagnall, MFA Auck.

2012 Jo Bailey, BSc Exe., MDes

2013 Alex L. Bevan, MA Northwestern, PhD Northwestern

1995 Caroline Campbell, DipVCD WP, MDes, PhD Well.

1989 John Clemens, NZTC Printing AIT

2013 Emma Fox Derwin, MDes Well.

2008 Stuart Foster, MDes

1998 Lee Jensen, BDes Well., MFA, PGDipFA

2007 Karl Kane, BA, BDes Well., MDes

2009 Natalie McLeod, MA Glas.

2003 Lisa Munnelly, MFA

2016 Meggan Rollandi, BPerfDes(Hons), MDes

1993 Joyce Tam, CertClo&Tex WP, BDes

2006 Patricia Thomas, PGDipArtH, MDes, PhD

1987 Nina Weaver, BEd, TTCert, CertClo&Tex WP

Senior Tutors

2007 Matt Clapham, DipVCD WP

2000 Robyn Conner, CertClo&Tex WP, BDes

1993 Mary-Ellen Imlach, CertClo&Tex WP, DipTchg WellCOE, BEd

2012 Klaus Kremer, MDes

2007 Fay McAlpine, DipVCD WP

2007 Hugh Slaven, CertIndDes

2009 Erna Stachl, DipEd Auck., BA(Hons) Well., MA&D AUT

2012 Tim Turnidge, BDes(Hons) Well.

2007 Lee Whiterod, DipVCD CPIT., MDes

Technical Staff

2013 Oliver Blair, BDes

2013 Hannah Clement, BDes(Hons)

2013 Brent Davenport

2007 Angus Donaldson, BDes, MDes

2013 Craig Hobern, BDes Well.

2013 Ken Howe, BA(Hons) De Mont.

2006 Keir Husson

2012 Jason Mitchell, BDes(Hons)

2005 Wendy Neale, BFA Tas., MDes

2009 Durgesh Patel, BDes

2011 Amy Sio-Atoa, MDes

2004 Carol Stevenson, DipFDT

2005 Uli Thie, DiplDesFH Schw Gmuend

2016 Luiz dos Santos, MDes, PGDipEd, GradDipTchg Well.

School Manager

2007 Heike Ulrich, BBS HWR Berlin, MBA

School of Music and Creative Media Production

Wellington Campus

Head of School

2012 Andre Ktori, BA Wales, MA Westminster

Senior Lecturers

2016 Lucas Haley, BA Reed College, MFA PNCA

1998 Norman Meehan, MMus Well., PhD NZSM

2015 Oli Wilson, MusB(Hons), PhDOtago

Lecturers

2016 Devin Abrams, MMus Otago

2015 Neil Aldridge, BA(Hons), Middx.

2016 Tristan Bunn, BTech Cape Peninsula UT

2015 Nicky Harrop, BA Auck.

2015 Bridget Johnson, MMA Well.

2015 Ian Jorgensen

2015 Warren Maxwell, BMus

2016 Justin Rotolo, BFA SVA

Technical Staff

2015 James Coyle, BArch Well.

2016 Stephen Crane

2016 Virginia Ghiglione, DipCinCFP del SICA

2015 Ryan Prebble, DipAE SIT

2016 Lars Vandrey, MSc (equiv.) TFH Berlin

Executive Administrator

2015 Penny Packard, BCom Cant.CC

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey