College of Sciences

Institute of Agriculture and Environment

Head of Institute and Professor of Pasture Science

1985 Peter D. Kemp, MSc Syd., PhD NE

Manawatū Campus

Professor in Agronomy

1984 Cory Matthew, BAgrSci(Hons), PhD

Professor in Conservation Biology

1993 Doug P. Armstrong, MSc UBC, PhD Syd.

Professor in Entomology

1995 Qiao Wang, MSc Southwest, PhD La Trobe

Professor in Environment Management

1994 John D. Holland, DipTh BI, BA Cape Town, BA(Hons) Cape Town, MA UNISA, MTh SATS, PhD Natal.

Professor of Environment Management

2017 Diane Pearson, BSc(Hons) Hudd.,MSc Edin.,PhD ANU

Professor in Evolutionary Ecology

2003 Steven Trewick, BSc(Hons) Lough., PhD Well.

Professor of Farm Business Management

1996 Nicola M. Shadbolt, BSc Nott., MAgrSc Linc.,FNZIPIM (Reg)

Professor of Fluvial Geomorphology

2013 Mark Macklin, BSc(Hons), PhD Wales

Professor in Freshwater Ecology

1993 Russell G. Death, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant.

Professor in Geostatistics

1994 Mark Bebbington, BSc(Hons), MSc Well., PhD Camb.

Professor of Grassland Science

2009 Anthony J. Parsons, BSc(Hons) Lond., PhD Reading

Professor of Grassland Technology

2013 Susanne Rasmussen, BSc Kiel, PhD Kiel

Professor of Life Cycle Management

2010 Sarah McLaren, MSc, PhD Surrey

Professor in Precision Agriculture

1997 Ian J. Yule, MSc, PhD N'cle (UK), CEng(UK)

Professor in Soil Science

1983 Mike J. Hedley, BSc(Hons) Leeds, PhD

Professor in Zoology

1991 Murray A. Potter, MSc Auck., PhD

Professorial Research Fellow in Environmental Sciences

2007 Surinder K. Saggar, JP, MSc India, PhD Canada, CPAG, FNZSSS, FNZIAHS

Associate Professors

2009 Chris W. N. Anderson, BSc(Hons), PhD

2007 Phil F. Battley, MSc, PhD Griff.

2009 Marta Camps, BAgEng(Hons) PolitdeCatal., MSc, PhD UC Davis

2003 Isabel Castro, BSc Andes, MSc Eastern Ilinois, PhD

2003 Ian C. Fuller, BSc(Hons), PGCUTL Northumbria, PhD Wales

1985 David J. Horne, BSc(Hons) Cant., PhD

2015 Ignacio Lopez, BAgEng PUCV, PhD

2003 Mary Morgan-Richards, BSc(Hons), PhD Well.

2005 Karoly Nemeth, MSc Eotvos, PhD Otago

2006 Jonathan N. Procter, DipTchg, BEd, BSc, PhD

1992 Alastair W. Robertson, BSc(Hons) Otago, PhD Cant.

1978 Robert B. Stewart, MSc Cant., PhD

2015 Peter R. Tozer, PhD WashSt.

2010 Jason J. Wargent, BSc(Hons) Northampton, PGCert Lanc., MSc Plym., PhD Lanc.

1991 Brennon Wood, PhD Harvard

2013 Georg Zellmer, MA Camb., PhD Open (UK).

Senior Lecturers

2004 Elena Garnevska, MSc Sofia, PhD Bourne.

2013 Miles Grafton, BHort(Hons), PhD

1982 David I. Gray, MAgrSc, PhD

1996 James A. Hanly, MApplSc, PhD

1983 Kerry C. Harrington, MAgrSc, PhD

1986 Ian M. Henderson, BSc(Hons), PhD Well.

2008 Katherine A. Holt, BSc(Hons), PhD

2003 Mike K. Joy, MSc, PhD

2013 Huub Kerckhoffs, MSc, PhD Wagen.

2007 Gert Lube, DiplGeol U.Greifswald, PhD CAU Keil

2012 Sam McColl, BSc(Hons) Well., PhD Cant.

1981 Marion B. MacKay, BHortSc(Hons), PhD

1988 James P. Millner, MAgrSc, PhD

2003 Maria A. Minor, MSc MSU, PhD SUNY-ESF

1984 Alan S. Palmer, BSc(Hons), PhD Well.

1985 Gillian L. Rapson, BSc(Hons), PhD Otago

1992 Janet I. Reid, MAgrSc, PhD

2000 Nick Roskruge, JP, BHort(Hons), PhD

2009 Ranvir Singh, MTech CCSH Ag, PhD Wagen.

1982 Terry M. Stewart, GradDipInfSc, PhD

2016 Thiagarajah Ramilan, PhD Waik.

1981 Mike P. Tuohy, DipAgrSc, BSc, MPhil

Lecturers

2013 Mike R. Bretherton, BSc(Hons), PhD

2015 Andrea Clavijo-McCormick, PhD, Jena

2012 Alastair Clement, BBS, BSc(Hons), PhD

2015 Ina Draganova, BSc Lond., PhD

2014 Karen Hytten, PhD Griff.

2015 Gabor Kereszturi, PhD

2016 Carl Mesarich, MSc, PhD, Auck.

1993 Julie A. Palmer, BSc(Hons), MSc Well.

2016 Svetla Sofkova-Bobcheva, PhD, Plovdiv

Postdoctoral Fellows

2016 Stuart Mead, PhD

2015 Hossein G. Zadeh, PhD

Senior Tutors

2015 Eva Schroer-Merker, MSc Georg-August

1990 Robert C. Southward, MHortSc

Senior Research Officers

2013 Lucy Burkitt, BAgriSc(Hons) La Trobe, PhD La Trobe

2011 A. Liz Dooley, BAgriSc(Hons), MApplSc, PhD

Research Officers

2012 Roberto Calvelo-Pereira, BSc, PhD Santiago De Compostela

2008 Christine L. Christensen, BApplSc(Hons), PhD

2017 Gillian Gibb, BSc,PhD

2014 Jeya Jeyakumar, BSc(Hons), MPhil, PhD

1986 Craig McGill, MApplSc

2012 Rajasheker Pullanagari, BSc, MSc, PhD

2005 Xiong Zhao He, MApplSc, PhD

Tutors

2013 D.J. Apparao, BVSc&AH, MAgriCom, MS, DSci UW-Madison

2004 Matthew Irwin, MSc

Junior Research Officer

2013 Jay Howes, BAgriSc(Hons)

Honorary Research Associates

John A. D. Anderson, PhD (Plant and Food, Pukekohe)

D. Butler, BA(Hons) Oxf., PhD Aberd.

Hamish Campbell, PhD (GNS)

Brent Clothier, PhD (Plant and Food)

Phil E. Cowan, BSc(Hons) Glas., PhD ANU

Shane J. Cronin, BSc(Hons), PhD

Marty J. Faville, PhD (AgResearch, PN)

Ian B. Ferguson, PhD (Plant and Food, Auckland)

Keith A. Funnell, BHortSc(Hons), PhD

Abigail Harding, PhD (Opus Research, Lower Hutt)

Nathan Heath, (Hawkes Bay Regional Council, Napier)

Simon Hills, PhD

M. Zain Zuilfiqhar Jahufer, PhD, (AgResearch, Grasslands, PN)

Art Jolly, PhD (GNS Science)

Sing Kong Lee, (NanTech.)

Don S. Loch, PhD (Dept Primary Industries, Qld.)

Alec D. Mackay, PhD (AgResearch, PN)

Ian McIvor, PhD (Plant and Food, PN)

John A. McLennan, BAgrSc(Hons) Linc., PhD Aber.

Chris F. Mercer, PhD

Ed Minot, PhD

Ed Morgan, (Plant & Food, PN)

Paul C. D. Newton, PhD (AgResearch, PN)

Heather A. Outred, MSc Auck., PhD Auck.

Craig Ross, PhD (Landcare, PN)

Jacqueline S. Rowarth, CNZM, BAgrSc(Hons), PhD, CRSNZ, FNZIAS, HNZIAS

Kee Sohn, POSTECH Biotech Center, Gyeongbuk, Republic of Korea

John Thornley, PhD Oxf.

Ben Van Hooijdonk, PhD (Plant and Food)

Pilar Villamor, PhD (GNS Science)

R. N. Watson

Warren Williams, MSc Well., PhD Wisc.

David J. Woolley, BSc Nott., PhD Wales

Senior Technical Manager

1973 Lance D. Currie, NZCS, DipBusStuds

Technical Managers

1989 D. Paul Barrett, MSc

1988 Mark A. Osborne, BAgrSc

Fertiliser and Lime Research Centre

Director

1983 Michael J. Hedley, BSc(Hons) Leeds, PhD

New Zealand Centre for Biochar Research

Co-Director

2009 Marta Camps, BAgEng(Hons) PolitdeCatal., MSc, PhD UC Davis

New Zealand Centre for Life Cycle Management

Director

2010 Sarah McLaren, MSc, PhD Surrey

New Zealand Centre for Precision Agriculture

Director

1997 Ian J. Yule, MSc, PhD N'cle (UK), CEng (UK)

School of Engineering and Advanced Technology

Head of School and Professor

2006 Jane E. Goodyer, BEng(Hons), PhD Coventry, CEng (UK),FIET, FIPENZ

Auckland Campus

Associate Head of School and Professor

1999 Serge Demidenko, ME, PhD Belarus, FIEEE, FIET, CEng (UK)

Professor

1991 Robyn A. Phipps, BSc Well., BArch(Hons) Well., PhD, MCASNZ, MISIAQ, MNZIOB, MIRHACE, FRICS

Associate Professor

2002 Johan Potgieter, MSc, PhD UND

Senior Lecturers

2005 Fakhrul Alam, BSc B'desh, MSc VA, PhD VA

2010 Naseem A. N. Ameer Ali, BSc(Hons) Reading, MSc UCL, MSc KCL, PhD, CDipAF, Cert Adj (KLRCA), FCIArb, Chartered QS (UK), Chartered Builder (UK), Reg QS (M'sia), Accredited Mediator (CIDB, M'sia), Panel Adjudicator (KLRCA), PPRISM, FRISM, FCIOB, FCIArb, MNZIQS, MRICS, ICECA, MAPM, AIQS (Affil)

2012 Khalid Arif, BSc UET, ME Tokyo, PhD Purdue

2017 Greg Chawynski, BTech, ME, PhD Swin.,FIAB, NNZIOB, MNZIM, MAIBS, MIE, MAIPM, MWOBO

2004 S. M. Rezaul Hasan, BSEE B'desh, MSEE SUNY, PhD UCLA, SMIEEE

2008 Sanjay Mathrani, BTech(Hons) Knpr., MSMgmt, PhD, PGDCM Pune, MIPENZ, CPEng

2005 Jasper Mbachu, MSc Jos, PhD P.Elizabeth, MBA, MCIOB, MNZIOB, MNZIQS, MCMAA

2017 Nilanie Mithraratne, BSc S.Lanka,MA UK,DipArch UK,PhD Auck.

2015 Kenneth S. Park, BSc, MSc Yonsei, PhD Reading, PGCPP Aston,FHEA,MCIOB, MRICS, PMP (US),CCM (UK), KCCM (S. Korea)

1999 Rashid Mohammad, MSc Wroclaw, PhD Strath.

1995 Aruna Shekar, MA Madr., PhD, CIPENZ, PDMA

2015 Xiaowen Yuan, BE(Hons) China,PhD Auck.

Lecturers

2012 Mikael Boulic, BSc France, MEnvMgt France, MEnvEng France, PhD

2013 Moi Tin Chew, BSc(Hons) East London,MSc CityU, MIET, SMIEE, CEng

2015 Steven Dirven, BE(Hons), PhD Auck.

2011 Niluka D. Domingo, BSc(Hons) Moratuwa, PhD Lough.

2015 Andrew R. Drain, BE(Hons)

2011 Temitope K. Egbelakin, BSc(Hons) O.Awolowo, MEnvDes Lagos, MSc NUS, PhD Auck., MPMINZ, MCIOB, MNZIOB

2016 Mathew Legg, BSc, PGDipSci, MSc, PhD Auck.

2010 Susan M. Mander, BE(Hons) Auck., ME, CertIllumEng AUT, MIES, MIESNA

2011 Frazer K. Noble, ME, PhD

2015 Eziaku O Rasheed, BSc(Hons) Nig.,MSc M'sia,PhD Auck.

2016 Wajiha Shahzad, BE, MSc

2016 Spring Zhou, BSc JXUFE, MSc HUST, PhD Auck.

Senior Tutors

2007 Chris Chitty, NZCS

2017 James Douglas, BSc(Hons) KUTU, MRICS

2017 Lara Tookey, BSc(Hons) UCT, MCM AUT

2013 Bill Wang, MSc

Research Fellow

2017 Hannah Wells, BE(Hons), PhD

Manawatū Campus

Professors

1989 Donald G. Bailey, BE(Hons), PhD Cant., SMIEEE

1996 John E. Bronlund, BTech(Hons), PhD, FNZIFST, MASHRAE, MRSNZ, MISEKI

2012 Paul Childerhouse, BSc(Hons) Lanc., PGCertTT, PhD Cardiff, CMILT

2001 Yusuf Chisti, BSc Jos, MSc Lond., PhD Waterloo, Dr hc TUIasi, FIChemE, CEng (UK)

1985 Don J. Cleland, BTech(Hons), PhD, FIPENZ, FIRHACE, Hon MAIRAH, FNZIFST, FASHRAE

2003 Clive E. Davies, BSc(Hons), PhD, DIC Lond., FIPENZ, FIChemE, FRSNZ, CEng (UK)

2003 Nigel Grigg, BSc(Hons), MSc, PhD Strath., MCQI CQP, Sen MASQ, MInstD

2007 Hans W. Guesgen, Dipl-Inform Bonn, Dr. rer. nat. Kaiserslautern, Dr. habil. Hamburg

2008 Benoit Guieysse, ME ENSIACET France, PhD Lund

1998 Richard G. Haverkamp, BSc(Hons) Well., PhD Auck., FIPENZ, FNZIC, CPEng

1998 Jim R. Jones, BE(Hons) Cant., MSc Idaho, PhD Camb.

2004 Stephen Marsland, BA(Hons) Oxf., PhD Manc.

2000 Subhas. C. Mukhopadhyay, BEE, MEE, PhD India, DEng Japan, FIEEE, FIET

1982 A. (Tony) H. J. Paterson, BE(Hons), PhD Camb., FIPENZ

1993 Andrew N. Shilton, MTech, PhD, FIPENZ

1971 Ralph E. H. Sims, MSc N'cle (UK), CRSNZ, CEng (UK),FIAgrE, FIPENZ

Associate Professors

1996 Ibrahim H. Al-Bahadly, MSc, PhD Nott., SMIEEE, MIET

2003 Jens Dietrich, Diplommathematiker Leipzig, PhD Leipzig

1984 Pak-Lam Yu, MSc OSU, PhD Freiburg

1993 Eva Heinrich, MSc TU Muenchen, PhD, EdD

2002 Gourab Sen Gupta, BE India, MEE Eind., PhD, SMIEEE

Senior Lecturers

1990 Huub H. C. Bakker, BE Cant., PhD Cant., SMIEEE, MIPENZ

2014 Rachel Blagojevic, MSc Auck., PhD Auck.

2006 Clarie L. Flemmer, BSc KwaZulu-Natal, PhD West Virginia

2005 Rory C. Flemmer, BSc, MSc, PhD Natal

2003 Xiang Gui, BSc, MSc Jiaotong, PhD HKU, SMIEEE

2014 Syed Faraz Hasan, BE, PhD

2009 Nihal Jayamaha, BSc, MBA, MEng, PhD

2013 Henning Koehler, MSc Munich, PhD

1980 Paul J. Lyons, MSc Auck.

1998 Robin S. Mann, MSc Warw., PhD Liv.

2002 Catherine McCartin, BSc(Hons) Well., MSc C'nell, PhD Well.

1981 Giovanni S. Moretti, BSc(Hons) Auck., MSc, PhD

1996 Liqiong Q. Tang, BEng, PhD Liv., SMIEEE, ASME

2015 Mark C. Tunnicliffe, BE(Hons) Cant., PhD Cant.

1978 Alan C. Wright, BTech(Hons)

Lecturers

2016 Ebubekir Avci, PhD Osaka

2007 Nicola Brown, BTech(Hons), PhD

2002 Nicky Campbell-Allen, BASocSci, MPhil

2009 Kuda Dube, BSc(Hons) Zimbabwe, PhD, Dublin

2016 Eli Gray-Stuart, BE(Hons), PhD

2016 Sunil Lal, BSc USP,MSc USP,PhD Japan

2016 Steven Le Moan, BSc, MSc, PhD France

2009 Phil Murray, BAppSci, PhD

2016 Miao Qiao, PhD

2016 Amjed Tahir, BSc, MSc Staffs., PhD Otago

Senior Tutor

1993 Ken A. Mercer, BSc, NZCE

Research Officers

2015 Gonzalo Martinez, PhD

2015 Georg Ripberger, PhD

2017 Ishani Soysa, PhD

Postdoctoral Research Fellows

2014 Celia S.L. Kueh, BE(Hons) Waik., PhD Waik.

2017 Nirosha Priyardashani, BSc, MPhil S.Lanka,PhD

Director of Logistics and Supply Chain Management

2012 Paul Childerhouse, BSc (Hons) Lanc., PGCertTT, PhD Cardiff, CMILT

Director of Diploma of Meat Technology

2016 Richard Forgie, BTech, DipEcoDev

School Business Manager

2016 Brian Hewson, MPhil

Adjunct Professor

2014 Olaf Diegel, MPM Syd., PhD, MIPENZ

Adjunct Associate Professor

2013 N. Peckitt, FRCS, FFD, RCS, FDS, RCS, FACCS

Honorary Research Professor

2011 Peter F. Driessen, BSc(Hons) Br.Col., PhD Br.Col.

Honorary Research Fellows

1970 R. Chong, BSc(Hons), PhD NSW

2012 C. Gilchrist

1984 E. A. Kemp, DipEd N'cle (UK), DipBDP, BA(Hons), MBS, PhD, MNZCS

1981 R. H. Kemp, BSc(Hons), MSc N'cle (UK), PhD, MBCS, CEng (UK)

2014 S. J. McCombie, PhD, CISSP-ISSMP, CFE

2011 J. M. Turrull-Torres, BIS CAECE, PhD Nacional de San Luis

Honorary Teaching and Research Associates

2014 J. Gawith, DipTeach, DipTeachEd, BAgrSc, MPhil

2013 A. Punchihews, BScEng(Hons) Moratuwa, MEEng Eind., PhD, MIPENZ, FIET

2014 R.A.S. Speed, MPhil Syd., NZCE

Honorary Teaching Fellows

B. Wakelin, BE, MNZM, Dist FIPENZ, IntPE, CPEng

N. S. Walmsley, BSc, CEng (UK), MIChemE

Honorary Research Associate

S. Tallon, PhD (Callahan Innovation)

Centre for Additive Manufacturing

Director

2002 Johan Potgieter, MSc, PhD UND

Centre for Energy Research

Director

1971 Ralph E.H. Sims, MSc N'cle (UK), CRSNZ, CEng, FIAgrE, FIPENZ

Research Staff

1985 Don J. Cleland, BTech(Hons), PhD, FIPENZ, FIRHACE, Hon.MAIRAH, FNZIFST, FASHRAE

2009 Phil Murray, BAppSci, PhD

Centre for Environmental Technology and Engineering

Director

1993 Andrew N. Shilton, MTech, PhD, FIPENZ

Research Staff

2007 Nicola Brown, BTech(Hons), PhD

2008 Benoit Guieysse, ME ENSIACET France, PhD Lund, Sweden

Centre for Organisational Excellence Research

Director

1998 Robin S. Mann, MSc Warw., PhD Liv.

Research Leader

2003 Nigel Grigg, MSc, PhD Strath., C.Math, MIMA, MIQA, MILT

Massey Institute of Food Science and Technology

Head of Institute and Distinguished Professor

1989 Harjinder Singh, MSc Ludhiana, PhD Cork, FRSNZ, FIAFoST, FIFT, FNZIFST

Deputy Head of Institute and Professor of Postharvest Technology

2009 Julian Heyes, BSc(Hons) Well., DPhil Oxf.

Director Riddet Innovation

2013 Abby Thompson, BTech(Hons), PhD

Director Postgraduate Studies, Team Leader Food Bioscience and Professor of Food Safety and Microbiology

2008 Steve H. Flint, DipNZIM, BSc, MSc, PhD

Team Leader Food Materials Science and Fonterra PGP Chair in Food Materials Science

2009 Matt Golding, BSc Sus., MSc E.Anglia, PhD Leeds

Team Leader Food Process and Engineering

2002 Richard Love, BTech(Hons), PhD

Team Leader Human Nutrition and Professor in Nutrition

2001 Jane Coad, BSc(Hons), PGCEA, PhD Lond., R.Nutr.

Auckland Campus

Director Auckland Campus, Programme Director Food Technology and Associate Professor

1998 Marie Wong, BTech(Hons), PhD, FNZIFST

Senior Lecturers

2003 Sung Je Lee, MSc Kansas, PhD NY.

2008 Anthony N. Mutukumira, MSc, PhD AgUniNorway

Lecturers

2014 Eustina Fraser, BTech, PhD

2015 Wannita Jirangrat, BSc(Hons), MSc Kasetsart, PhD Louisiana

2016 Emilia Nowak, MEng, PhD Birm.

Technical Staff

2003 Rachel Liu, BApplSci AUT, PGDipFoodTech

2015 Kenneth Teh, BApplSci AUT, MTech, PhD

Manawatū Campus

Logan Campbell Chair of Food Technology

2004 Richard H. Archer, BTech(Hons), PhD, FIPENZ, FNZIFST

Fonterra-Riddet Chair in Consumer and Sensory Science

2017 Joanne Hort, PhD Sheff., BEd(Hons) FIFST, RSensSci, CSci

Associate Professors

2007 Andrew R. East, BE(Hons), PhD

2008 Aiqian Ye, DipTech, MTech, PhD

Executive Officer and Principal Scientist

2006 Mike Boland, DipMgt, BSc(Hons), PhD, FNZIC, FNZIFST

Senior Lecturers

2007 Louise Brough, MSc, PhD Lond.

2008 Alistair J. Carr, MTech, PhD

2008 Jason Hindmarsh, BChemMatEng(Hons), PhD Auck.

2005 Patrick W. M. Janssen, BE(Hons), PhD Cant.

2005 Lara Matia-Merino, BSc Valladolid, MSc Burgos, PhD Leeds

1995 Jon S. Palmer, MSc, PhD

2013 David Popovich, BSc, MSc Tor., PhD Br.Col.

2001 G. (Rana) Ravindran, MSc Reading, PhD Virginia Tech.

1998 Janet L. Weber, MSc Cornell, PhD

Senior Research Scientists

2016 Suzanne Hodgkinson, MSc, PhD

2006 Simon Loveday, BTech(Hons), PhD

2003 Jaspreet Singh, BSc, MSc, PhD Amritsar

2002 Fran M. Wolber, BS, PhD Mich.

Lecturers

2000 Michael E. Parker, BTech(Hons), PhD

2010 Jasmine Thomson, BSc Waik., MSc, PhD

Research Officers/Postdoctoral Fellows

2016 Balan Prabhu, MPharm, MSc Strath., PhD

2016 Cintia Botelho Dias, BFoodSc, MFSc, PhD Newcastle (NSW)

2016 Qun Chen, BEng, PhD Tsinghua

2017 Anant Dave, PhD

2011 Ashling Ellis, BSc Dublin, PhD Dublin

2017 Alejandra Fani, PhD

2016 Sunny George Gwanpua, BSc Buea,MSc, PhD Leuven

2006 Lovedeep Kaur, BSc Punjab, MSc Punjab, PhD GNDU

2009 Carlos Montoya, BSc, MSc Columbia, PhD ENSAR/RENNES, France

2016 Noha Ahmed Nasef, BSc(Hons) Melb., PhD Auck.

2017 Zhigao Niu, PhD

2017 Zane Norvill, PhD

2016 John Ramsay, MEng, PhD Birm.

2016 Ali Rashidinejad, PhD

2014 Young-Min Shim, BSc, MSc KAIST, PhD Auck.

2016 Carlene Starck, PhD

2016 Teresa Wegrzyn, PhD

Research Technologists/Engineers

2014 Georgie Hamilton, BSc, PGDipSc

1988 Derek Haisman, PhD Lond.

1998 Peter B. Jeffery, BHortSc(Hons)

2009 Arup Nag, BSc WB State Ag., MTech

1993 Sue E. Nicholson, MHortSc

1993 Maggie Zou, BSc Zhejiang, MSc

Technical Managers

2016 Kirsty Blair, BTech, MDairySciTech

1993 Felicity S. Jackson, NZDipSc, NZCS

2017 Joanne Kerslake, PhD

2017 Nikki Middleditch, BSc(Hons) Plym.

Technical Officers

1996 Anne M. Broomfield, NZCS, NZVACLAT

2003 Jian (Jack) Cui, MTech

2000 Janiene Gilliland, NZCS

1987 Byron D. McKillop, TradeCert

2016 Margaret Olsen, MSc Cant., BS UCLA

1987 John C. Pedley, NZCE

1987 Garry C. Radford, DipSc, BSc, MPhil

1998 Xiangqian (Peter) Zhu, PhD Tianjin

Technical Staff

2002 Derek J. Body, BSc(Hons)

1993 Steve Glasgow, BSc(Hons)

2016 Haoran Wang, PhD

1994 Chris Hall, BSc

1981 Warwick R. Johnson, NZCS

2007 Chanapha Sawatdeenaruenat, BSc Chulal., PGDipFoodTech, MTech

1992 Michelle R. Tamehana, MSc

2003 Leiza Turnbull, NDipSc

Capability Facilitator

1998 Heather E. McClean, DipSc, BSc(Hons) Otago

Centre for Postharvest and Refrigeration Research

Director and Professor

2009 J. A. Heyes, BSc(Hons) Well., DPhil Oxf., FNZIAHS

Research Staff

2007 A. R. East, BE(Hons), PhD

1998 P. B. Jeffery, BHortSc(Hons)

2002 R. J. Love, BE(Hons), PhD

1997 S. E. Nicholson, MHortSc

2016 Sunny George Gwanpua, BSc Buea,MSc, PhD Leuven

2014 Young-Min Shim, BSc, MSc KAIST, PhD Auck.

2016 Mo Li, BFoodTech(Hons)

Singapore Campus

Academic Director

1998 Kelvin T. Goh, MSc Strath., PGDipDairySc&Tech, PhD

Institute of Fundamental Sciences

Head of Institute (Acting) and Professor of Statistics

2006 Martin L. Hazelton, MA, DPhil Oxf.

Manawatū Campus

Distinguished Professor of Applied Mathematics

1994 Robert I. McLachlan, BSc(Hons) Cant., PhD Caltech, FNZMS, FRSNZ

Professor in Biochemistry

1993 Kathryn M. Stowell, ONZM, BSc(Hons), PhD

Professor in Biophysics and Soft Matter

2003 Martin A. K. Williams, BSc(Hons) Leeds, PhD Open (UK), CPhys, MInstP, FNZIP

Professor of Chemistry

2006 Shane G. Telfer, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant.

Professor in Computational Mathematics

1996 Igor Boglaev, MSc, PhD, DSc Moscow, FNZMS

Professor in Computational Biology

2009 Murray P. Cox, BSc(Hons), PhD, DSc Otago

Professor of Electrochemistry

1996 Simon B. Hall, MSc, PhD Auck., FNZIC, CChem, FRSC, MRSNZ, MInstD

Professor in Genetics

1991 Rosemary E. Bradshaw, BSc(Hons) Lancs., PhD Notts.

Professor in Geostatistics

1994 Mark Bebbington, MSc Well., PhD Camb.

Professor of Molecular Evolution

1996 Peter J. Lockhart, BSc(Hons), PhD Syd., FRSNZ

Professor of Molecular Genetics

1985 D. Barry Scott, BSc(Hons), PhD Otago, FRSNZ

Professor of Physics

1990 Anthony I. Signal, BSc(Hons), PhD Adel., FNZIP

Professor of Separation Science

1973 David R. K. Harding, BSc(Hons) Cant., PhD Uni West Ont., FNZIC

Professor in Structural Chemistry and Biology

1994 Geoffrey B. Jameson, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant., FNZIC, FRSNZ

Associate Professors

2011 Patrick J. Biggs, BSc(Hons) Brun., PhD Lond.

1997 Geoff Jones, BA(Hons) Oxf., MSc Sheff., PhD Calif.

1985 Gillian E. Norris, DipBusAdmin MSc, PhD

2004 Paul G. Plieger, BSc(Hons), PhD Otago, FNZIC, MRSC, MRSNZ

2003 Jasna Rakonjac, MSc Belgrade, PhD Rockefeller

2006 Gareth J. Rowlands, BSc(Hons), PhD Imperial, FNZIC

2003 Andrew J. Sutherland-Smith, BSc(Hons), PhD

1991 Bruce van-Brunt, BSc Gonz., BSc Bem., DPhil Oxf., FNZMS

2006 Vyacheslav V. Filichev, MSc, PhD St. Petersburg St. Tech, MNZIC

2003 Mark R. Waterland, BSc(Hons), PhD Otago, FNZIC

Senior Lecturers

2004 Fu-Guang Cao, MSc Jilin, PhD Beijing

2007 Paul P. Dijkwel, MSc, PhD Utrecht

2010 Helen Fitzsimons, MSc, PhD Auck.

2017 Dragana Gagic, MSc Cant.,PhD

1998 A. Jonathan R. Godfrey, BBS, BSc, MInfSc, PhD

1995 Raj Govindaraju, MSc, PhD Madr.

2009 Tracy K. Hale, BSc, MSc, PhD ANU

2003 Zoe Jordens, BSc(Hons) Lond., PhD Lon.Med.

2002 Thomasin A. Lynch, SecTchgCert Texas, BSc(Hons) New Mexico, MSc, PhD

2009 Jonathan Marshall, BInfSc(Hons), PhD

2009 Jeong H. Park, BAgrSc Korea, MSc Korea, PhD Rutgers

1992 Jan Schmid, Dipl Biol, Dr.rer.nat Hannover

2012 David Simpson, MSc Auck., PhD Colorado

2006 Vaughan V. Symonds, MA Calf., PhD Texas

2006 Jennifer A. Tate, BS Illinois, PhD Texas, FLS

2007 Christopher Tuffley, MSc Cant., PhD Berk.

2014 Matthieu Vignes, MSc Claude Bernard, PhD Joseph Fourier

2014 Catherine P. Whitby, BSc(Hons) NSW, PhD Melb.

2016 Richard C. Winkworth, BSc(Hons) Well., PhD

Lecturers

2013 Richard Brown, BE(Hons), PhD Cant.

2011 Carla Eaton, BSc(Hons), PhD

2012 Elena Harjes, PhD Dortmund

2016 Katharina Parry, MScAuck.,PhD

2017 Xun Xiao, BSc UScTech China, PhD City HK

Senior Research Officer

1996 Patrick J.B. Edwards, BSc(Hons), PhD Leeds

Research Officers

2016 Katrin Grage, MSc Goettingen,PhD TU Braunschweig

2014 Allan Raudsepp, MSc, PhD Well.

2011 Anja Schiemann, MSc Tūbingen, PhD

Senior Tutors

2013 Rosemary Brown, BSc(Hons), PhD

2006 Christine Burr, DipTchg, BSc

2013 Stephen A. J. Keen, GDipTchg MSc Sheff., PhD Glas.

2012 Anne Lawrence, BSc, MEdStud

2009 Debbie Leader, PGDipSc, MSc, PhD Auck.

2004 Karen Lyons, MSc, PhD Auck., MNZIC

2007 Rose Motion, BSc(Hons), PhD

2012 Cameron Sawyer, PGDipTchg Texas State, MA, PhD North Texas

1999 Paul A. Stock, MSc Waik.

Tutor

2015 Nessha M. Wise, BSc(Hons), MPhil

Postdoctoral Fellows

2015 Luke Fullard, PhD

2016 Kimberley Green, PhD

2016 Yanan Guo, PhD

2015 Stefan Harjes, PhD

2015 Georgi Hudjashov, PhD

2016 Maksim Kvach, PhD

2015 Mariela Otazo, PhD

2015 Rob Ward, PhD

2016 David Winter, PhD

2015 Tianyou Zhou, PhD

Graduate Assistants

2015 Fareeda Barzak

2016 Oiwodu Ehoche

2016 Hammed Fatoyinbo

2015 Sih-Jing Liao

2015 Megha Mehta

2016 Maulik Mungalpara

2015 Simon Murphy

2015 Faya Ngonidzashe

2015 Kay Pilkington

Adjunct Professors

2016 Terasa F. Bulger, MBChB Otago,FANZCA

2017 Bernd H.A. Rehm, MSc, PhD Bochum

2016 Graham J. Weir, MSc, DSc Cant.

2010 Derek White, BSc(Hons) Well., PhD Florida

2008 Warren M. Williams, BSc Well., MSc Well., PhD Wisc.

Adjunct Associate Professor

2015 Zulfi Jahufer, MSc KUBSAU, PhD Qld.

Honorary Research Fellows

Leonard F. Blackwell, MSc NZ, PhD Cant.

R.D. Bruce Fraser, BSc(Hons) King's College, PhD Lond., DSc Lond., FAA

Gavin R. Hedwig, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant., FNZIC

Charles H.C. Little, MSc Tor., PhD Wat., DSc, FTICA Canada, FNZMS, FAustMS, MRSNZ

John McKinnon, MSc Auck., PhD Princeton

Kee L. Teo, BSc, Nan., MSc, PhD Sask.

Honorary Research Associates

Yvonne Becker, MSc, PhD Munster

Tetsuya Chujo, PhD Tokyo

Michael Collett, BSc(Hons) Cant., PhD

James Dekker, BSc(Hons), PhD ANU

David W. Fountain, BSc(Hons), Cant., PhD Calgary, FLS

Siva Ganesh, BSc(Hons) Jaffna, MSc, PhD R'dg

Linda J. Johnson, MSc, PhD W. Virginia

Richard D. Johnson, BSc(Hons), PhD E.Anglia

Catherine L. Nicholson, BSc(Hons), PhD Aberd., MPhil

Mark L. Patchett, MSc, DPhil Waik., MNZIC, MRSNZ

Claudia Voelckel, PhD Jena

Business Manager

2014 Catherine Norman, DipBusStuds, BBS, NZCS, ATEM, ARMS

Health, Safety and Compliance Officer

2013 Natisha Magan, MSc, PhD

Facilities and Services Manager

1971 Andrew A. Trow, GradDipOSH, NZCS

Technical Manager (Teaching Technicians)

1987 Christopher A. Burrows, BSc(Hons) Cant.

Manawatū Microscopy and Imaging Centre

Director

2013 Matthew Savoian, BSc(Hons) UCI, PhD SUNY

Massey Genome Service

Director

2007 Paul Dijkwel, MSc, PhD Utrecht

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Facilities

Director

1996 Patrick J.B. Edwards, BSc(Hons), PhD Leeds

Institute of Natural and Mathematical Sciences

Head of Institute

2004 Dianne H. Brunton, MSc Auck., PhD Mich.

Distinguished Professor

2004 Gaven Martin, BSc(Hons), MSc, PhD Mich., FRSNZ FAMS, FNZMS, FASL

Professors

2009 Marti J. Anderson, BA Occidental, GradDipSCI, MA, PhD Syd., FRSNZ

2002 Carlo Laing, MSc Auck., PhD Camb.

1996 Alastair J. Nielson, MSc, PhD Auck., FNZIC, FRSC

2003 Mick Roberts, BSc Brist.,MSc Cran.,PhD Well.,CMath, FIMA, FNZMS, FRSNZ

1983 Joyce M. Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, FRSNZ, FNZIC

Associate Professors

2004 Ian Bond, MSc, PhD Auck.

1995 Shaun Cooper, MSc Auck., PhD Wisc.

2010 James Dale, PhD Cornell

1993 John A. Harrison, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant., FNZIC, ACS

2016 Julian Jang-Jaccard, BBus W.Syd., MInfTech Syd., PhD Syd.

2005 Evelyn Sattlegger, MSc, PhD Hannover

1994 Chris Scogings, MSc Natal, PhD, MIEET, MBCS, MACM, MSAICS

2002 Winston Sweatman, BA(Hons) Oxf., PGCertTLHE Edin. Napier, PhD Edin.

2003 Ruili Wang, BE HUST, ME Northeastern, PhD Dublin

Senior Lecturers

2012 Jane Allison, BSc(Hons) Cant., PhD Camb.

2002 Andre Barczak, BEng/MEng Unicamp, PhD

2005 Alona Ben-Tal, MSc Technion, PhD Auck.

2006 Patrick O. Bowman, BSc(Hons), PhD Adel.

1999 Elena Calude, MEd Buch., PhD Auck.

2013 Heather Hendrickson, BSc Utah, PhD Pittsburgh

1996 Martin Johnson, BSc(Hons), PhD York(UK)

2004 Beatrix Jones, BSc Johns Hopkins, MSc, PhD Washington

2005 Weihong Ji, MSc Northwest, PhD Auck.

2002 Anuradha Mathrani, BTech All'd, MMS Pune, PhD

1994 Barry McDonald, MSc Auck., PhD La Trobe

2010 Elke Pahl, DiplChem, MSc (equiv.), Dr. rer. nat.

2005 Napoleon Ryes, BSc, MSc, PhD Manila

2015 Olin Silander, BA(Hons) Northwestern, PhD UC San Diego

2014 Kristin M. Stock, BSc Otago, GCertComp Deakin, GDipUrbRgnlPlng NE, GDipSurvPrac Qld.UT, PhD Qld.UT

2009 Karen Stockin, MSc Aberd., PhD

2007 Xue-Xian Zhang, PhD Wuhan

Lecturers

2014 David Aguirre, MSc Well., PhD Bris.

2015 Thomas Fallon, PhD

2015 Nicole Freed, MSc UCSD, PhD, ETH

2010 Andrew Gilman, BE(Hons), PhD, MIEEE

2015 Libby Liggins, MSc Well., PhD Qld.

2015 Alexander (Sasha) Melnikov, PhD

2009 Mat Pawley, BSc, MSc, PhD Auck.

2011 Daniel Playne, BSc(Hons), PhD

2012 Sebastian Schmeier, BSc, MSc FU Berlin, PhD W.Cape

2013 Adam Smith, BSc, PGDipSci Cant., MSc Auck., PhD

2012 Teo Susnjak, BSc(Hons), MSc, PhD

2014 Daniel Thomas, BSc, PhD Otago

2014 Anne Wignall, BSc(Hons), PhD Macq.

Senior Tutors

2014 Annalisa Conversano, MSC Pisa, PhD Siena

2011 Gayle Ferguson, BSc(Hons), PGCertTLHE Manc., PhD Cant.

2003 Tong Liu, BEng, BInfSc(Hons), PGDipBusAdmin, MSc

2006 Monika Merriman, BSc Oklahoma, MSc

2011 Marilou Raduban, BSc UP-Dill.,MSc UP-Dill.,PhD Sodenki

2000 Gabriele Schmidt-Adam, DipBiol, MSc (equiv.), Berlin, Studienraetin Berlin, PhD Auck.

2000 Ursula Scogings, BSc(Hons), MSc, HDE Natal

2000 Indu Sofat, DipInfSc, BA(Hons), MA Delhi

2000 Marie-Anne Thelen, DiplChem, PhD Zurich

2016 André van Tonder, MSc S.Af, MSc, PhD P.Elizabeth, PGCE

Tutors

2014 Deborah Jordan, BSc(Hons), PhD Otago

2015 Sam Tuttle, MSc

2004 Heung Yeung (Frederick) Lam, MInfSc, PhD

Honorary Research Fellow

1998 Sir Neil Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, DSc Auck., Hon DSc East Asia, HonDLitt, FNZIC, FRSNZ

Research Officer

2010 Manuela Barry, DiplBiol, MSc (equiv) Mainz, PhD Auck.

Postdoctoral Fellows

2010 Michael Anderson, MSc Auck., PhD

2010 Oleksandr Fialko, PhD

2011 Kevin Parker, BPRTM Lincoln, MSc Auck., PhD

2015 Sarah Wells, PhD

Technical Staff

2015 Emma Betty, BAppSc(Hons) AUT

2013 Natasha Comer, BSc(Hons)

2015 Aaron Harmer, PhD Macq.

2014 Jessica Hiscox

2015 Erin Moffet

2010 Margaret Peace, MSc Auck.

2016 Daying Wen, MBBS Peking, MSc James Cook

2004 Jarod Young, BSc Auck.

Centre for Data Mining

Director

1994 Barry McDonald, MSc Auck., PhD La Trobe

Centre for Mathematics in Industry

Director

2002 Winston Sweatman, BA(Hons) Oxf., PGCertTLHE Edin., PhD Edin.

Centre for Parallel Computing

Director

2011 Daniel Playne, BSc(Hons), PhD

Centre for Language and Speech Processing

Director

2003 Ruili Wang, BE HUST, ME Northeastern, PhD Dublin

Institute of Veterinary, Animal and Biomedical Sciences

Head of Institute

1999 Paul R. Kenyon, BAgrSc, MApplSc, PhD

Professors

1976 Hugh T. Blair, BAgrSc(Hons), PhD

1989 John F. Cockrem, BSc(Hons), PhD Brist.

2009 Peter S. Davie, BSc(Hons), PhD Cant.

2012 Danny J. Donaghy, BAgrSci(Hons), PhD NE

2004 Nigel P. French, BVSc, MSc, PhD Brist., DipECVPH, DLSHTM, MRCVS, MNZIFST, FRSNZ

2002 Brett Gartrell, BVSc(Hons) Syd., PhD Tas., MACVSc

2001 Cord Heuer, MSc Guelph, PhD Utrecht, DVM Hanover

2001 Craig B. Johnson, DipECVA, BVSc Liv., PhD Cant., DVA, MRCA, MRCVS

1999 Nicolas Lopez-Villalobos, BAgrSc, MAgrSc, PhD

1988 David J. Mellor, ONZM, BSc(Hons) NE, PhD Edin., HonAssocRCVS Lond.

1991 Patrick C.H. Morel, IngAgrDipl, DrScTech Zur.

1980 Stephen T. Morris, BAgrSc, MAgrSc, PhD

1997 Tim J. Parkinson, BVSc Brist., DBR Liv., PhD Nott., DipECAR, FRVS

1982 William E. Pomroy, BVSc(Hons), DipVetClinStud Syd., PhD

1998 Velmurugu Ravindran, BAgrSc(Hons), MSc, PhD Virginia Tech.

2013 Chris B. Riley, DipACVS, BSc, BVSc(Hons), MSc, PhD Sask., DipACVS

1990 Kevin J. Stafford, MVB Dub., MSc Edin., PhD NUI, MRCVS, MACVSc

A. L. Rae Chair in Animal Breeding and Genetics

1988 Dorian J. Garrick, BAgrSc(Hons), PhD C'nell

Associate Professors

2016 Wendy I. Baltzer, BSc, DVM, PhD Texas, DipACVS, DipACVSMR

2011 Patrick J. Biggs, BSc(Hons), PhD

2004 Nick Cave, BVSc, MVSc, PhD UC Davis, DipACVIM

1996 Paul Chambers, BVSc, PhD Brist., DVA, MRCVS, MRCA

2014 Louise Chilvers, BAgriSc(Hons), PhD Townsville

2008 Magda Dunowska, BVSc Warsaw, PhD

2014 David T.S. Hayman, BVSc, MSc, PhD Camb., DipECZM

2007 Rebecca Hickson, BBS, BSc(Hons), PhD

2005 Richard Laven, BVetMed, PhD Lond., MRCVS

2004 John S. Munday, BVSc, PhD, DipACVP

1987 Alan Murray, BSc(Hons), PhD S'ton., MRSNZ

2011 Anne L. Ridler, BVSc, PhD, DipACVS, MACVS, DipECSRHM

1999 Wendi D. Roe, BSc Waik., BVSc, MACVSc, DipACVP, PhD

2000 Chris W. Rogers, BSc, MAgriSc, PhD

2017 Craig G. Ruaux, BVSc, PhD Qld., DipACVIM

2002 David G. Thomas, BSc(Hons), PhD Lond.

2001 Jennifer F. Weston, BVSc, BPhil, PhD, PGDipEdAdminLead

2000 Andrew J. Worth, BVSc, PhD, MACVS

Senior Lecturers

2012 Reza Abdollahi, BSc, MSc, PhD

2011 Dani Aberdein, LLB(Hons), BVSc, MVSc, PhD

2016 Ellison Aldrich, VDM, MVSc, DipACVS

2011 Penny J. Back, BAgriSc, MAgriSc, PhD

2007 Ngaio J. Beausoliel, BSc Br.Col., PhD

2007 Jackie Benschop, BVSc, PhD

2012 Charlotte F. Bolwell, MSc, PhD

2001 Jennifer L. Burke, BAgrSc, MApplSc, PhD

2015 Fernanda Castillo Alcala, DVM, PhD Guelph, DipACVP

2016 Joana B. Chagas, DVM

2007 Naomi Cogger, BSc(Hons), PhD Syd.

2017 Chris W.R. Compton, BVSc, MVSc

2013 G. Robert (Bob) Colborne, BSc(Hons) Guelph, MHK Windsor,PhD Queens

1995 Mark G. Collett, BVSc, MMedVet, DTE, MEd(CAI) Pret., MRCVS

2012 Katherine Crosse, BVSc, MANZCVS, DipECVS

2009 Keren E. Dittmer, BVSc, PhD

2007 Rao Dukkipati, BVSc, MVSc India, PhD

2015 Arnon Gal, BSc, DVM, MSc, PhD Illinois

2015 M. Carolyn Gates, BSc, VMD, PhD Edin.

2001 Erica Gee, BVSc, PhD

2017 Emma Gordon, BVSc, MSc

2008 Stuart J.G. Gordon, BSc Natal, BVSc Zimb.

2001 Alex Grinberg, DVM Naples, PhD

2017 Kate E. Hill, BVSc, PhD, DipACVIM, MANZCVS

2006 Laryssa J. Howe, BSc, PhD Pittsburgh

2009 Stuart Hunter, BVSc, DiplACVP

2000 Eloise K. P. Jillings, BVSc

2009 Kavitha Kongara, BVSc, MVSc India, PhD

2005 Kevin Lawrence, DipBovineRepro Liv., BVetMed Lond., MRCVS

2016 Sarah Mack, BSc(Hons), BVM(Hons), DipEIM, DipRCVS

2014 Joanna McKenzie, BVSc, PhD

2007 Kerri J. Morgan, BVSc, PhD

2001 Elizabeth J. Norman, BVSc Syd., MVM Glas., EdD, MRCVS, MANZCVS

2008 Sarah J. Pain, B.Biotech, BAg(Hons), PhD Adel.

2012 Luca Panizzi, MVS, DVM

1993 Kathleen H. Parton, BS Kansas, MS Arizona, DVM Kansas

2008 Matthew R.F. Perrott, BVSc, PhD

1978 Samuel W. Peterson, MAgrSc, PhD

2015 Valerie Poirier, DVM, DipACVR, DipACVIM, DipECVIM

2013 Hiroki Sano, BVSc, DipACVA

2008 Nicola M. Schreurs, BApplSc(Hons), PhD

1999 Ian Scott, BVMS Glas., PhD Glas.

2006 Stefan Smith, BVSc

2008 Hayley E. Squance, BApplSc Qld., AVN, MEd

2016 Supastak (Art) Subharat, DVM, MSc, PhD

1996 Vicki P. Walsh, BVSc, MACVSc

2000 Timothy J. Wester, BS, MD, PhD Nebraska

2014 Janelle Wierenga, BSc, MPH, DVM, DipACVECC

Lecturers

2016 Laura Beasley, BVSc

2012 Rene A. Corner-Thomas, BSc, MVS, PhD

2014 Lydia Cranston, BSc, MSc, PhD

2015 Kate Griffiths, BVSc

2015 Hayley Hunt, BVSc, MVS

2007 Linda J. Laven, BVSc(Hons) Lond., PhD

2016 Robert Sawicki, BVSc, MVSc

2012 Preet M. Singh, BVSc, MVSc, PhD

2008 Rachael B. Stratton, BVSc

2015 Neroli A. Thomson, BVSc, PhD

2015 Emilie Vallee, DVM, PhD

2012 Lisa K. Whitfield, BVSc

2014 Jimena Yapura, MSc, DVM, PhD Sask.

2016 Ivayla Yozova, MVS, MBA, PhDSwitzerland

Senior Practising Veternarians

2014 Steven J. De Grey, BSc, BVSc

2016 Paola Giordano, DVM

2013 Ronald W. Green, BSc, MSc, DVM

2011 Kevanne McGlade, BA, BVSc

2016 Ellen Marcinkiewicz, BSc, BVSc

2014 Kristina Mueller, DVM, DipECBHM

2014 Thomas Odom, BSc, DVM

2014 Nicola Smith, BAppSc, BVSc, MANCVSC

2003 Alan Thatcher, BVSc

2015 Susan Tomlin, BSc, BVSc(Hons)

Practicing Veterinarians

2016 Tim R. Crawshaw, BVM, MSc

2013 Cristin Dwyer, BSc, BVSc

2016 Danielle Gifford, BHSc, BVSc

2011 Helen Orbell, BSc(Hons), BVSc, DipACVS

2012 Paul F. Wightman, BVSc, FANZCVS

Senior Tutor

1987 Nicola Moffatt, DipDiagRad DCR Lond.

Interns

2017 Suzanne Busser, DVM, MVM

2017 Shawn Chandrakumar, BVSc

2017 Mackenna Dent, BVSc

2017 Linda Kungiesingh, DVM, MVS

2017 Aly Mirza, BVSc

2017 Harvey Saunders, BVSc

2017 Soscha Ten Cate, BSc, DVM

2017 Zoe Winner, BVSc

Residents

2016 Henrike Heinemann, BVSc

2016 Malcolm Jack, BVSc

2017 Matthew A. Kopke, BSc, BVSc

2016 Laura Thornton, BVM

Adjunct Professors

Bryce M. Buddle (Infectious Diseases)

Steve C. Fox (Companion Animal Studies)

Steve C. Hathaway (Food Safety)

Eric Hillerton (Dairy Production)

Stuart C. MacDiarmid (Veterinary Biosecurity)

Scott McDougall (Dairy Cattle Theriogenology)

C. Wayne McIlwraith (Veterinary Surgery)

Ana Meikle (Reproduction)

David Murdoch (One Health)

Garry C. Waghorn (Dairy Production)

P. Eckhard Witten (Aquaculture)

Adjunct Associate Professors

Adrian Cookson (Rumen Microbiology)

Kent Hecker (Veterinary Medical Education)

Alex Heiser (Immunology)

Mathew Littlejohn (Animal Breeding & Genetics)

William McMillan (Animal Production)

Eric Neumann (Pig Medicine)

Tony Pleasants (Genetics & Breeding)

Craig Ruaux (Small Animal Internal Medicine)

Ian Sutherland (Immunology and Parasitology)

Christine Thomson (Clinical Neurology)

Jim Webster (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Adjunct Senior Lecturers

Els Acke (Small Animal Medicine)

Roberto Aguilar (Zoo & Wildlife Health)

Andrew Bates (Dairy Veterinary Medicine)

Peter Bennett (Canine & Feline Oncology)

Warrick Bruce (Veterinary Surgery)

Mark Bryan (Dairy Cattle Medicine)

Ian Dacre (Animal Disaster Management)

Angus Fechney (Dentistry)

Mark Ferguson (Sheep Production)

Gareth Fitch (Equine Surgery)

Sandra Forsyth (Clinical Pathology)

Pru E. J. Galloway (Feline Medicine)

David W. Hanlon (Equine Reproduction)

Craig Irving (Ophthalmology)

Su Langdon (Public Health, Food Safety & Quality Management)

Cheryl O'Connor (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Fred Pauwels (Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging)

Fiona Rhodes (Animal Reproduction)

Ian Robertson (Veterinary Professional Skills)

Karin Schutz (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Mahiri Sutherland (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Brian Tapper (Ruminant Nutrition)

Adjunct Lecturers

Lisa Argilla (Zoo Animals and Wildlife Health)

Danni Bagley (Animal Breeding & Genetics)

Kellam Bayley (Ophthalmology)

Julie Bell (Veterinary Medicine)

Seton Butler (Veterinary Medicine)

Caroline Chylinski (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Ignacio De Barbieri (Animal Science)

Jenni J. Donald (Clinical Pathology)

Ellen Eyre (Veterinary Medicine)

Daniel Garrick (Animal Genetics & Breeding)

Robyn Gear (Small Animal Medicine)

Greg Jarratt (Dairy Studies)

Finley Koolhoven (Veterinary Medicine)

Ray Lenaghan (Equine Studies)

Katie McKinlay (Veterinary Medicine)

Petra Muellner (Epidemiology)

Geoff Orbell (Pathology)

Natalie Parlane (Immunology)

Andrea M. Ritmeester (Equine Studies)

Shalsee Vigeant (Veterinary Science)

Virginia Williams (Animal Welfare)

Anthony Wong (Veterinary Science)

Gosia Zobel (Animal Behaviour & Welfare)

Honorary Teaching Fellows

Maurice R. Alley, BVSc Syd., PhD

David E. Clarke, BVSc Qld., MACVSc, FellowAM.AcadVetDert

Alexander S. Davies, BVSc Qld., PhD Edin., DrMedVet Hann.

Senior Research Officers

1998 Julie M. Collins-Emerson, BSc(Hons) ANU, PhD

1999 Anne C. Midwinter, MSc, PhD Monash

Junior Research Officer

2015 Juan Carlos Garcia Ramirez, BSc, MSc, PhD

Postdoctoral Fellows

2016 Sara Burgess, BSc, MSc, PhD

2017 Nikki Kells, BSc, MSC, PhD

2015 David Wilkinson, MSc, PhD Oxf.

2016 Faegheh (Fifi) Zaefarian, BSc, MSc, PhD

2015 Ji Zhang, MD, MSc, PhD Jyvaskyla

Research Technologist and Engineer

1992 Ian W. Barugh, DipSc, BAgrSc

Foundation Director Animal Welfare Sciences and Bioethics Centre; Professor of Animal Welfare Science and Professor of Applied Physiology and Bioethics

1988 David J. Mellor, ONZM, BSc(Hons) NE, PhD Edin., HonAssocRCVS Lond.

A.L. Rae Centre

Director

1988 Dorian J. Garrick, BAgrSc(Hons), PhD C'nell

Centre for Animal Nutrition

Director

1991 Patrick C.H. Morel, IngAgrDipl, DrScTech Zur.

Centre for Feline Nutrition

Director

2002 David G. Thomas, BSc(Hons), PhD Lond.

EpiCentre

Director

2001 Cord Heuer, MSc Guelph, PhD Utrecht, DVM Hanover

NZ Equine Parentage and Animal Genetic Services Centre

Director

2015 Michelle Fremaux

New Zealand Food Safety Science and Research Centre

Director

2004 Nigel P. French, BVSc, MSc, PhD Brist., DipECVPH, DLSHTM, MRCVS, MNZIFST, FRSNZ

Wildbase

Director

2002 Brett Gartrell, BVSc(Hons) Syd., PhD Tas., MACVSc

Massey Agricultural Experiment Station

General Manager

2014 Allan Still

Administrator

2014 Michelle Pearce

Agricultural Research Technician

2011 Fiona Brown, BApplSc

No 1 Dairy Farm Herd Manager

2013 Jolanda Amoore

No 4 Dairy Farm Manager

2014 Hamish Doohan, BApplSc

No 4 Dairy Farm Herd Manager

2017 Joshua Mitchell

Tuapaka Farm Manager

2003 Phil Brooks

Tuapaka Stock Manager

2006 Johno Brophy

Riverside Farm (Wairarapa) Manager

2015 Tyla Petera

Sheep and Beef Cattle Deer Research Unit (Keeble/Haurongo) Farm Manager

2003 Phil Brooks

New Zealand Institute for Advanced Study

Head of Institute and Distinguished Professor

2004 Peter Schwerdtfeger, MEng Aalen, MSc, PhD Stuttgart, Habil. Marburg, FRSNZ, FNZIC, MAPS, MACS, MIAQMS

Distinguished Professors

2004 Gaven Martin, BSc(Hons), MSc, PhD Michigan, FRSNZ, FAMS, FNZMS

2007 Paul Rainey, BSc, MSc, MA Oxon, PhD Cant., FRSNZ, Member - Max Planck Society

Professors

2011 Marti Anderson, BA Occidental, GradDipSci(Hons) Syd., MA Syd., PhD Syd.

2010 Joachim Brand, DipPhys, Dr. rer. nat. Heidelberg

2009 Victor Flambaum, FAA

2012 Thomas Pfeiffer, PhD ETH Zurich

Research Officer

2013 Joshua Bodyfelt, PhD Wesleyan

Post-Doctoral Fellows

2016 Maxime Ardre, PhD

2016 David Eme, PhD

2015 Paul Jerabek, PhD

2013 Honour McCann, PhD

2016 Jan Mewes, PhD

2013 Phelippe Remigi, PhD

2015 Krista Steenbergen, PhD

2015 Lauri Toikka, PhD

Honorary Research Fellows

2012 Sergej Flach, Diplomphysiker Dresden, Dr. rer. nat. Dresden, Habil. Dresden

2016 Stephanie Mewes, PhD

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey