Past Officers and Members of the Council

Chairmen of the Council

The Hon. Sir George Fowlds, CBE 1927-1934

Sir William Perry 1934-1935

Sir Thomas Hunter, KBE 1936-1938

Arthur Morton 1938-1942

G. Grey Campbell 1943

Ronald A. Candy, OBE 1944-1946

A. E. Mansford, OBE 1947

Walter V. Dyer, CBE 1947-1959

E. D. Holt, JP 1960-1962

Chancellors

John C. Andrews, MSc, PhD, FRIC, FNZIC 1963-1966

The Hon. William B. Tennent, JP, BDS 1967-1970

The Hon. Les W. Gandar, JP, BSc 1970-1975

Sir Arthur Ward, KBE, ACA, FNZIAS 1976-1980

Lindsay R. Wallace, CBE, MAgrSc NZ, PhD Cant., FNZIAS, FRSNZ
1981-1984

J. Douglas Easton, DipAgr 1985-1990

Hon. Justice J.Hugh Williams, LLM Well., Farb INZ, HonDLitt 1991-1998

Morva O. Croxson, CBE, BMus Auck., MPhil, FTCL, LRSM, DipTchg, LGSM, HonDLitt 1999-2002

Nigel J. Gould, JP, ONZM BCA Well., FCA HonDLitt 2003- 2008

Russell Ballard, CNZM, BAgrSc, MAgrSc, PhD Flor., FNZIM 2009-2013

Chris Kelly, MVSc, MACVSc 2013-

Vice-Chancellors

Professor Sir Geoffrey S. Peren, KBE Croix de Guerre, BSA Toronto, HonDSc, (Principal) 1928-1958

Professor Sir Alan Stewart, KBE, MAgrSc, DPhil Oxf., HonDSc 1959-1983

Sir Neil Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, DSc Auck., FANZAAS, FNZIC, FRSNZ, HonDSc East Asia, HonDSc 1984-1995

Professor James McWha, BSc, BAgr(Hons) Belf., PhD Glas., MINZIAS, MISHS, MNZSHS, LMASPP 1996-2002

Professor Judith F. Kinnear, BEd La Trobe, GradDipComputerSim Swinburne UT, MSc, PhD Melb. 2003-2008

The Hon Steve Maharey, CNZM, BA, MA 2008-

Members of the Council

R. A. Rodger appointed 1927, retired 1928

Sir Jas G. Wilson appointed 1927, died 1929

The Hon. Sir George Fowlds, CBE appointed 1927, died 1934

Sir Thomas Hunter, KBE appointed 1927, retired 1938

Norton Francis, CMG appointed 1927, retired 1939

H. B. Stuckey appointed 1927, retired 1939

T. U. Wells appointed 1927, retired 1942

P. Levi appointed 1927, retired 1941

Arthur Morton appointed 1927, retired 1944

Sir William Perry appointed 1929, retired 1935

J. D. Hall appointed 1929, retired 1936

S. Irwin Crookes appointed 1934, retired 1935

L. H. Collinson (co-opted member) appointed 1935, retired 1953

O. Monrad (co-opted member) appointed 1935, died 1959

A. E. Mansford, OBE appointed 1936, retired 1947

G. Grey Campbell appointed 1936, retired 1944

R. A. Candy, OBE appointed 1937, retired 1946

Sir Matthew Oram appointed 1938, retired 1950

H. M. Christie appointed 1939, retired 1944

P. Kearins Jr. appointed 1939, retired 1946

W. P. Rollings appointed 1941, died 1943

Sir G. Douglas Robb appointed 1942, retired 1947

Walter V. Dyer, CBE appointed 1943, retired 1961

G. A. Hansen appointed 1944, retired 1948

A. K. Turner, MA, LLB appointed 1944, retired 1953

Ormond Wilson appointed 1945, retired 1950

L. J. Wild, CBE, BSc, MA appointed 1947, retired 1954

H. E. Annett, OBE, BAgrSc, DSc appointed 1947, retired 1960

V. J. Chapman, PhD appointed 1948, retired 1962

K. G. Chamberlain appointed 1948, retired 1950

W. A. Jacques, BSc appointed 1949, retired 1951

A. S. Ashmore appointed 1949, retired 1953

C. P. McMeekan, CBE, BAgrSc, PhD, HonDSc appointed 1949, retired 1959

Sir Duncan Stout, CBE, DSO, FRCS, MS, HonLLD
appointed 1950, retired 1963

A. J. Hastie, ED appointed 1950, retired 1956

J. A. Colquhoun, OBE, MSc appointed 1951, retired 1964

The Hon. W.B. Tennent, OBE, JP, BDS appointed 1951, retired 1961,

reappointed 1965, retired 1970

J. H. Tetley, MAgrSc, DSc appointed 1952, retired 1959

E. D. Holt, JP appointed 1953, retired 1973

J. C. Andrews, MSc, PhD, FRIC, FNZIC appointed 1953, died 1966

B. E. Keiller appointed 1954, retired 1959

reappointed 1961, retired 1963

A. A. Johnson, DipAg appointed 1957, retired 1962

Sir Alan Stewart, KBE, MAgrSc, DPhil, FNZIAS, HonDSc
appointed 1959, retired 1983

F. G. Spurdle, MA, DipEd, PhD appointed 1959, retired 1962

O. Conibear appointed 1960, retired 1974

L. R. Wallace, CBE, MAgrSc NZ, PhD Cant., Hon DSc, FNZIAS, FRSNZ appointed 1960, retired 1984

H. B. Low, MA, PhD appointed 1960, retired 1961

C. V. Fife, MSc, PhD, ANZIC appointed 1961, retired 1963

Delise T. Spring, OBE, JP, FCA appointed 1961, retired 1973

L. Corkill, CBE, MAgrSc, DSc appointed 1962, retired 1966

Keith W. Thomson, CMG, MBE, MA, PhD appointed 1963, died 1997

A. T. Johns, CBE, MSc, PhD, HonDSc, FNZIC, FRSNZ, FNZIAS
appointed 1963, retired 1972

J. N. Hodgson, BAgrSc appointed 1963, retired 1964

W. A. McGillivray, JP, MSc, PhD, DSc, FRSNZ, FNZIC
appointed 1963, retired 1978

The Hon. Les W. Gandar, JP, BSc, DSc appointed 1963, retired 1975

J. Dunmore, BA, PhD appointed 1964, retired 1967

W. C. Clark, MSc, PhD, DIC appointed 1965, retired 1966

Clem G. N. Hill, MA, DipEd, PhD appointed 1965, retired 1967

J. H. Jensen, MA, PhD appointed 1967, retired 1969

H. J. Whitwell, OBE, DipEd, MA appointed 1967, retired 1982

Sir Arthur Ward, KBE, ACA, FNZIAS, HonDSc appointed 1967, retired 1980

R. D. Batt, MBE, MSc, MA, PhD, DPhil, FNZIC, FRIC
appointed 1968, retired 1973

W. H. Oliver, MA, DPhil, HonDLitt appointed 1968, retired 1973

A. B. Ward, BSc EstManappointed 1970, retired 1976

The Hon. Justice J.Hugh Williams, LLM Well., Farb INZ, HonDLitt
appointed 1970, retired 1975,

reappointed 1977, retired 1981

reappointed 1985, retired 1998

George A. Shouksmith, MA, PhD appointed 1973, retired 1973

R. G. Frean, BSc AM, MA, PhD appointed 1974, retired 1982

G. R. Kear, QSM, JP appointed 1974, died 1983

Rt Rev. Manu Bennett, BSc, DD appointed 1974, retired 1976

B. R. Watkin, MAgrSc, PhD appointed 1974, retired 1976

T. A. De Cleene, LLB appointed 1975, retired 1975

W. R. Halliburton, BA appointed 1975, retired 1977

M. T. Dearsley, MBE, JP, FCA appointed 1975, retired 1990

G. H. Knight, BSc(Hons), BA, PhD appointed 1976, retired 1981

G. E. Stinson appointed 1977, retired 1977

F. Margaret Keeling, MA appointed 1977, retired 1985

A. N. Bruere, BVSc, PhD, MRCVS, FACVSc appointed 1977, retired 1979

G. W. Butler, MSc NZ, FilDr Lund., FNZIC, FRSNZ
appointed 1977, retired 1984

P. S. Robertson, MSc NZ, PhD R'dg appointed 1977, retired 1984

J. Douglas Easton, DipAgr, HonDSc appointed 1978, retired 1990

M. E. Pratt appointed January 1978, retired June 1978

H. K. MacEwan appointed July 1978, retired December 1978

Felicity M. Jardine appointed 1979, retired 1979

J. M. Stanfield appointed 1980, retired 1980

Robyn E. Munford, MAgrSc NZ, PhD R'dgappointed 1980, retired 1988

T. T. Manning appointed 1981, retired 1981

D. C. Lane, JP, BAgrSc, FNZIAS appointed 1981, retired 1986

R. Shirley, BSc appointed 1982, retired 1984

Ian D. Watson, MSc NZ, PhD Otago, FNZIC appointed 1982, retired 1987

Maxine Parker appointed 1982, retired 1982

Sarah J. Salmond appointed 1983, retired 1983

Sir Brian Elwood, KBE LLB NZ, ATCL, HonDLitt
appointed 1983, retired 1986

Sir Neil Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, DSc Auck., HonDSc East Asia, HonDLitt, FNZIC, FRSNZ appointed 1983 retired 1995

E. L. Richards, MSc NZ, PhD Brist., FNZIC, FNZIFST
appointed 1983, retired 1988

D. J. Frith, DipAgr (MAC) appointed 1983, retired 1985

P. B. Johnston appointed 1984, retired 1984

D. Rea appointed 1985, retired 1985

A. C. Mitchell, DipSoc Edin., BSc appointed 1985, retired 1990

S. S. Turner, BSW appointed 1985, retired 1987

Waana Morrell Davis appointed 1985, retired 1987

J. P. Kerr, MAgrSc, PhD Wisc., FNZIAS appointed 1985, retired 1990

Win Rockell, JP, BSc appointed 1986, retired 1999

J. Dunmore, ChL Hon., JP, BA(Hons) Lond., PhD NZ, AIB
appointed 1986, retired 1990

Andrew Bush, BTech(Hons) appointed 1987, retired 1987

Margaret Millard appointed 1987, retired 1990

P. R. Shepherd, BSc(Hons) appointed 1987, retired 1989

J. J. Stewart, MBE, DipAgr, BA appointed 1987, retired 1999

Paul W. Rieger, QSO, JP appointed 1987, retired 2004

F. McLaughlin appointed 1988, retired 1988

A. J. Gluckman, DipEdAdmin, BA, BSc NZ, MSc Auck.
appointed 1988, retired 1990

W. A. G. Charleston, BVSc, PhD Brist., MRCVS, MACVSc
appointed 1988, retired 1990

B. Cameron appointed 1989, retired 1989

J. C. Davis, MA Manc., FRHistS appointed 1989, retired 1990

Ken S. Milne, PhD Calif., MAgrSc, FNZSHS, AHRIH
appointed 1989, retired 2002

N. A. Morris appointed 1990, retired 1990

D. J. Craven appointed 1991 retired 1995

Morva O. Croxson, CBE, DipTchg, BMus Auck., MPhil, FTCL, LRSM, LGSM, HonDLitt appointed 1991, retired 2002

A. N. Macgregor, MSc Otago, PhD C'nellappointed 1991, retired 1999

E. Te R. Tauroa, CMG, BAgrSci appointed 1991, retired 2001

Martin I. Carroll, BSW appointed 1991, retired 1992

Bronwyn A. Monopoli, BAgSci, BBS ACA appointed 1991, retired 1994

Sir James Graham, CMG, HonDSc appointed 1992, retired 1992

Sir Mason H. Durie, CNZM, MBChB Otago, DPsych McGill, DLitt, HonLLD Otago, FRANZCP, FRSNZ appointed 1992, retired 1993

C. W. Short appointed 1992, retired 1993

L. M. Ducat appointed 1992, retired 1993

S. Collett, BSc appointed 1993, retired 1995

Richard P. Corballis, MA Cant., PhD S'tonappointed 1993, retired 1997

E. R. Murchie, QSO, DipTchg, BA, Hon LLD appointed 1993, died 1997

Linus Opara, PhD appointed 1993, retired 1996

William J. Tither, BBS, ACA appointed 1993, retired 1999

Maurice Cheer appointed 1994, retired 1996

N. Coffey, BSc appointed 1995, retired 1996

M. C. Campbell, BA Macq. appointed 1996, retired 2005

James A. McWha, BSc, BAg(Hons) Belf., PhD Glas.
appointed 1996, resigned 2002

Marilyn W. Waring, BA(Hons) Well., DPhil Waik. appointed 1996, retired 2002

B. Williams appointed 1996, retired 2002

S. Murray, DipRehab, BA(SocSci) appointed 1996, retired 1999

P. Rooney appointed 1996, retired 1998

A. Shadrake, MPhil appointed 1997, retired 1998

J.H. McGregor, BA Waik., LLB Well., PGDipLS Auck., PhD
appointed 1997, retired 2000

K. A. Rifle appointed 1998, retired 1999

P. Hobson appointed 1998, retired 1999

D. Sutcliffe, BCom Well. appointed 1998, retired 1999

M. C. Thomson, BA(Hons), MA Well. appointed 1999, retired 2000

B. Wood, MA, PhD Harv. appointed 1999, resigned 2000

W. H. M. Kiddle, LLB Well., BEd appointed 1999, resigned 2000

K. Martin appointed 1999, retired 2002

C. Blake, CNZM, DipAgr appointed 1999, resigned 2001

E. Hawes, BA appointed 1999, retired 2007

B. Adin, DipEd, BA appointed 1999, retired 2000

Nigel J. Gould, JP, BCA Well., FCA appointed 1999, resigned 2009

M. Davies appointed 2000, retired 2001

H. Potter, BA, BA(Hons) appointed 2000, retired 2000

Jack Dowds, BSc(Hons) Belf., MBA Ulster, PhD, FCIS, FCCM
appointed 2001, retired 2004

J. G. Todd, CBE, BCom Well., FCA appointed 2001, retired 2005

H. Welton appointed 2002, retired 2002

Rt Rev. Bishop Whakahuihui Vercoe, MBE, PCNZM, L.TH. DipSS Aotearoaappointed 2002, resigned 2004

Judith F. Kinnear, BEd La Trobe, GradDipComputerSim Swinburne UT, MSc, PhD Melb., FLS appointed 2003, retired 2008

John A. Codd, DipEd, DipTchg, MA, PhD appointed 2003, resigned 2005

Andrea L. Davies, BBS, MBA appointed 2003, retired 2010

E. Gordon, MA, PhD appointed 2003, retired 2006

R. (Dick) Hubbard, ONZM, BTech, Hon DsC, FNZIFST, FNZIM
appointed 2003, retired 2006

B. Tipene-Hook, BHthSc appointed 2003, retired 2006

Antonios (Tony) Vitalis, BA(Hons) Open, DMS, MSc, PhD Lond., CEng, MIMech, MErgS appointed 2003, retired 2006

Hon Justice Stephen Kós, QC, LLB(Hons) Well., LLM Camb.
appointed 2004, resigned 2011

Allison Paterson, CNZM, QSO, DCom, FCA, ADistFIoD FUoA
appointed 2004, retired 2013

Russell Ballard, CNZM, BAgrSc, MAgrSc, PhD Flor., FNZIM
appointed 2005, retired 2015

Ian Galloway appointed 2005, retired 2005

Chris Kelly, MVSc, MACVSc appointed 2005

Sir Ngatata Love, GNZM, JP, BCom, BCA(Hons), PhD Well., ACIS, ANZIM appointed 2005 resigned 2012

Mavis Mullins, MBA appointed 2005, retired 2009

Sylvia Rumball, CNZM, ONZM, MSc NZ, PhD Auck., FNZIC
appointed 2005, retired 2008

J. Clark appointed 2006, retired 2006

Ray J. Winger, MS, PhD Wisc., FNZIFST, FIFST UK, MAIFST
appointed 2006, retired 2010

Colin Anderson, MA Auck., PhD Auck. appointed 2007, retired 2010

Susan Baragwanath, BA Otago, MA Lond., HonDLitt, DipEd FRGS
appointed 2007, retired 2010

P. Falloon, BSc appointed 2007, retired 2008

Veronica Tawhai, BA, MA appointed 2007, retired 2007

N. Bruce Ullrich, OBE, BCom Cant., MBA, ACA, FInstD appointed 2007

B. Heap, BSc appointed 2008, retired 2008

Ralph Springett, CertAdultEd, BA(Hons), MA appointed 2008 resigned 2014

R. Fifield, BA appointed 2008, retired 2008

The Hon Steve Maharey, CNZM, BA, MA appointed 2008

Anthony Signal, BSc, PhD Adel. appointed 2009, resigned 2014

Karl Pearce, BSW(Hons) appointed 2009, retired 2010

Alexandria Sorensen appointed 2009, retired 2009

Alastair Scott, BBS appointed 2009 resigned 2014

Tiri Porter, BBS appointed 2010, retired 2013

Rawa Karetai appointed 2010, retired 2010

Cynthia White, DipTESL, BA(Hons), Well., PhD appointed 2010

Kura Dunness, MBA appointed 2010

Leslie Whyte, JP, MBA appointed 2010

Fiona Coote, GradDipBusStuds, DipArts appointed 2010, retired 2015

Grant Duncan, MA, PhD Auck. appointed 2010

Kent Gearry, BEng(Hons) appointed 2011, retired 2011

Ben Vanderkolk, LLB Cant. appointed 2011

Ben Thorpe appointed 2012, retired 2013

Michael Ahie, BBS(Hons) appointed 2013

Nitika Erueti-Satish appointed 2013, retired 2015

Rebekah Walker appointed 2013, resigned 2013

Colin Harvey, OZNM, BAgSc, BCC Auck. appointed 2013

Liam Tait appointed 2014

Helen Anderson, QSO, Phd Cant., CRSNZ, FInstD appointed 2015

Ian Marshall, BCom Natal, CANZ, CASA appointed 2015

Co-opted Members

R. D. Anderson 1968

G. E. T. Taylor 1969

G. R. Emms 1970

D. J. R. Lee 1971-72

A. C. Carrick 1972-73

B. Gilchrist 1973-74

M. Hickey 1975

D. K. Stewart 1976

B. Beetham 1996-1997

Massey Contact CentreMon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701)TXT 5222contact@massey.ac.nzWeb chatMyMasseyStaffAlumniNewsMāori @ Massey