Honorary Graduates

1964

Walter Verran Dyer octor of Science

George Conrad Petersen octor of Literature

Norman Hargrave Taylor octor of Science

1966

Francis William Dry octor of Science

Campbell Percy McMeekan octor of Science

1968

Roland Alan Candy, OBE octor of Science

John Francis Filmer octor of Science

1971

William Maxwell Hamilton octor of Science

William Blair Tennent, OBE octor of Science

1972

Malcolm McGregor Cooper, CBE octor of Science

Sir John Davies Ormond, Kt BEM octor of Science

1976

Eliza Amy Hodgson octor of Science

1977

Alfred Lawrence Friis octor of Science

Hon. Leslie Walter Gandar octor of Science

Eric Mervyn Ojala octor of Science

Sir Geoffrey Sylvester Peren, KBE octor of Science

1979

Lewis William Newlands Fitch, CMG octor of Science

1981

Rt Hon. Brian Edward Talboys octor of Science

1982

Frederick Reed Alan Hellaby octor of Science

1984

Sir Alan Stewart, KBE octor of Science

1985

Alan Tutton Johns octor of Science

1986

Lindsay Russell Wallace octor of Science

1988

Lauris Dorothy Edmond octor of Literature

William Joseph Pryor octor of Science

1989

Clifford Hugh Greenfield Irvine octor of Science

1990

Sir James Thompson Graham octor of Science

Tukawekai Kereama octor of Literature

1991

John Douglas Easton octor of Science

Robert Stewart Lockwood octor of Science

Roger Essex Burchall Peren octor of Literature

Sir Arthur Hugh Ward octor of Science

1992

Roy Allan McKenzie, KBE octor of Literature

Donald Vincent Merton octor of Science

1993

Joy Cowley, OBE octor of Literature

Ephra Garret octor of Literature

Bok Yong Kim octor of Science

Dame Malvina Major, DBE octor of Literature

Campbell Reid octor of Science

Sir Roderick Weir octor of Science

1994

Joan Majorie Dingley octor of Science

Brian George Conway Elwood octor of Literature

Joan Wiffen octor of Science

1995

David Raymond Levene, OBE octor of Literature

Philip Seabrook Yates octor of Science

1996

Kevin William Low octor of Science

Samuel Darragh McGredy octor of Science

Sir Thomas Neil Morris Waters octor of Science

Cliff Whiting octor of Literature

John Rolan Williams octor of Commerce

1997

Jane Hunter, CNZM octor of Science

1998

Hon Justice Hugh Williams octor of Literature

1999

Sir Peter Blake, OBE octor of Literature

Hon Justice Eddie Durie octor of Literature

Michael Houstoun, CNZM octor of Literature

Dick Hubbard octor of Science

James Garfield Johnson octor of Literature

2000

Sir Patrick Goodman octor of Science

Kevin Ireland octor of Literature

Air Commodore Stuart McIntyre, CBE, OBE, DFC octor of Commerce

William Hosking Oliver, CBE octor of Literature

Major General Piers Martin Reid, CBEDoctor of Literature

Sir Dryden Spring octor of Science

2001

Geoffrey Page octor of Science

Ian Warrington, CNZM octor of Literature

2002

His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej, King of Thailand
octor of Science

Rt Hon. James Brendon Bolger octor of Literature

John Drawbridge octor of Literature

Emeritus Professor Alan Russell

Frampton octor of Science

Peter Hubscher octor of Science

Tom Scott octor of Literature

Don Charles Selwyn octor of Literature

Sir Stephen Tindall, KNZM octor of Commerce

2003

Kate Coolahan octor of Literature

Morva Olwyn Croxson octor of Literature

C. Wayne McIlwraith octor of Science

Jock Macmillan octor of Science

Dr John Reid octor of Science

2004

Warren Larsen octor of Science

James Alexander McWha octor of Science

Ian Douglas Watson octor of Science

2005

James Bull octor of Science

Susan Joan Baragwanath octor of Literature

Rodger Dennis Fox octor of Music

Elwyn Stuart Richardson octor of Literature

2006

Geoffrey Laurence Baylis octor of Literature

John Dunmore octor of Literature

2007

Paul Hugh Dibble octor of Fine Arts

Peter George Snell, KNZM, OBE octor of Science

Sir Tumu Te Heuheu Tukino VIII, octor of Literature

2008

Dame Margaret Clara Bazley, ONZ octor of Literature

Grant Michael Norman Davidson octor of Science

David John Russell, QSO octor of Commerce

2009

Alison Mae Paterson, ONZM, CNZM octor of Commerce

Turoa Kiniwe Royal, CNZM octor of Literature

Donald Harvey Turner octor of Science

2010

Donald Robert Bewley octor of Literature

Sir Paul Terrance Callaghan, GNZM octor of Science

Bronwyn Anne Monopoli, MBE octor of Commerce

Nigel James Gould, ONZM octor of Commerce

Peter Joseph McLeavey, ONZM octor of Fine Arts

2011

Jeremiah (Jerry) Mateparae, GNZM, ONZM octor of Literature

Kate Elizabeth Sylvester octor of Fine Arts

Richard Leslie Taylor, KNZM, ONZMDoctor of Fine Arts

Ian Campbell Templeton, CNZM, OBEDoctor of Literature

2012

Alan Esmond Bollard, CNZM octor of Commerce

Mervyn Wilkinson Hancock octor of Literature

Horace Romano (Rom) Harré, octor of Literature

Ivan Augustine Snook octor of Literature

2013

Donald George McLaren octor of Science

2014

Dame Suzanne Elizabeth Ralston Moncrieff, DNZM octor of Fine Arts

Geoffrey Peter Murphy, ONZM octor of Literature

Madame Peng Liyuan octor of Literature

2015

Mr Dhanin Chearavanont octor of Science

Gerald Christopher Philip Hensley, CNZM octor of Literature

Sir David John Moxon, KNZM octor of Literature

Anna (Ans) Jacoba Westra octor of Fine Arts

2016

Russell Ballard, CNZM octor of Science

Diana Barbara Goodman octor of Literature

Richard (Dick) George Scott ONZM octor of Literature

2017

Robert Kinsella (Kim) Workman, QSODoctor of Literature

Massey Medal Recipients

1990

Alexander (Al) Rae

1991

Julia Wallace

1992

Ella Orr Campbell

1993

Janet Mary (Molly) Atkinson

Richard Dean Batt

Ian Lorne Campbell

John Dunmore

Janet Frame

Winifred Whiteoak (Win) Rockell

Keith Westhead Thomson

1994

Dorothy McKegg

Harold Jeffrey (Pat) Whitwell

1995

John Alexander Lowbridge Bennett

Mervyn Thomas Dearsly

1996

Ian Alistair Gordon

Joyce Mary Waters

1998

Mina McKenzie

Robert Neale

1999

Mervyn Hancock

John J. Stewart

2000

Devon Sutcliffe

2002

Ian Roderick Matheson, QSM

Nola Mary Simspon

Mary Sinclair Skipworth

2003

Ross Findlayson

2004

Gordon Churchill Davies

Ian Andrew Wilson

2005

Paul Warren Rieger

2008

Noel William Johnson

2011

Eric Desmond (Des) Fielden, ONZM

2012

Martin Verstegen

Mariet Verstegen-Spiertz

2014

Mary Earle

Richard Laurence Earle, ONZM

Roger Stewart Morris, CNZM

2017

Lucy Elizabeth Marsden, BA(Hons)

Barrie Macdonald, BA(Hons) Well., PhD, ANU

75th Anniversary Medals celebrating Massey University's 75th Anniversary

2002

Russell Ballard, CNZM

Robyn Rangihuia Bargh

Paddy Bassett

Robin Michael Hapi

Peggy Gwendoline Koopman-Boyden

Fay Mason

Brian Walter Wickham

Professor Christine Winterbourn

Massey University Veterinary 50-year Anniversary Medal celebrating 50 years of Veterinary Teaching at Massey University

2013

Arthur Neil Bruère

Robert D Jolly

Christopher Kelly

Norman Williamson

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey