2014 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2014 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Deans List and Deans Scholars) acknowledged the achievement of students in the 2013 academic year.

Prizes awarded in 2014 for 2013 academic year

School of Accountancy

ACCA Prize for most outstanding 2nd year student majoring in Accountancy Ravi Patel
ACCA Prize in Accounting 110.109 Meghna Gupta
ACCA Prize in Accounting 110.209 Suping Shi
BDO Auckland Award for Top Student in Advanced Financial Accounting - Albany Campus Zhong Wan
BDO Central (NI) Award for Top Student in Advanced Financial Accounting - Manawatu Campus Daniel Simpson
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for 110.229 Management Accounting Ravi Patel
CCH Prize in Advanced Taxation Jinghua Li
CCH Prize in the Law of Business Organisations Charlotte Johansen
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 200 level Prize in Management Accounting - Albany campus Xiaoxiao Guan
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 200 level Prize in Management Accounting - Manawatu/Wellington campus Julie Hartley
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 300 level Prize in Management Accounting - Manawatu/Wellington campus Stephanie Boyd
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants R Wijeyesekera Memorial Prize in Accounting Zhong Wan
Cooper Rapley Prize - 155.210 Commercial Law Charlotte Johansen
CPA Australia Prize for Most Outstanding 3rd Year Student Majoring in Accountancy Zhong Wan
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting Information Systems Olivia Christella Lukardi
CPA Australia Top First Year Accountancy Prize Na  Meng
Deloitte (Auckland) for Most Outstanding Student in Professional Accountancy (Audit & Taxation) Zhong Wan
KPMG Prize in Advanced Auditing April Close
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Takumi Nomura
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Katie Ellen Mackereth
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Patrick Harold Peter Dixon
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Kelly Smith
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Nadine van der Spuy
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants First Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Carl Gray
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Oyuntsend Chagnaadorj
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Saia Uai Havili Moeakiola
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Prize for 110.702 Financial Accounting and Reporting Gina Chapman
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Prize for 110.703 Management Accounting and Decision Making Bernard Joseph Gardiner
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Alayne Jennifer Fraser
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Olivia Christella Lukardi
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Simon Dunlop
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Robert Barr
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Ravi Patel
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Second Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Charlotte Johansen
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Zhong Wan
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Angela Margaret Aitken
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Tracey Herbert
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize - Distance Cameron Stewart
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Kirsty Tie
New Zealand Institute of Chartered Accountants Third Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus April Close
PJC Farron Prize for Third Year Accounting Information Systems Susan Harvison
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Auditing Zhong Wan
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Taxation - 110.389 Jinghua Li
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation - Distance Katrina Lynette Geerlofs
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation - Internal Mode Bernadette Mullan
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for 110.303 Integrative Accounting Zhong Wan
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for Top Accountancy Graduate Zhong Wan

School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing

Cengage Prize in Integrated Marketing Communication Rose-Mary Harris
McGraw Hill Prize in Marketing Strategy Renata Hryckiewicz
Pearson New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Practice Robyn MacDonald
Pearson Prize in Principles of Marketing for 115104 - Semester 1 Laura Knights
Pearson Prize in Principles of Marketing for 115104 - Semester 2 Miranda Brockliss
Pro-Chancellor's Prize in Feature Writing, Extramural 2013 Amanda Saxton
Pro-Chancellor's Prize in Feature Writing, Internal 2013 Emily Elliot
Pro-Chancellor's Prize in Speech Writing, Extramural 2013 Tracy Brighton
Pro-Chancellor's Prize in Speech Writing, Internal 2013 Lauren Crimp
Public Relations Institute of New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Management Nicole Canning
SenateSHJ Prize in International Public Relations 2013 Emma Ward
The Professor Brian Murphy and Perceptive Prize for Market Research Excellence Madison Horton

School of Economics and Finance

ASB Prize in Finance Jing Lu
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for Business Finance for leading undergraduate student in 200 level Business Finance Daniel Skinner
Buildcorp Management Limited (Albany) Mitchell Pachoud
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance Ruishan Chen
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance Peng Shi
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics - Distance Rodrigo Da Silva Mattos Custodio 
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics - Internal Nicola Kaatz
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics - Internal Isaac Gumbrell 
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics - Distance Jin Ying 
Cengage Learning Prize in Macroeconomics Kaiya Watson
Cengage Learning Prize in Microeconomics Wei (Vicky) Yang
Cengage Learning Prize in Research Methods in Economics and Finance Izaak McDonald
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Sam Weir
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Andrean Koesmawan
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Nigel Espie
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Xiangyun Kang
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Xiaoxiao Guan
Edify Ltd (formally Pearson Education) Prize at the 200-level in Microeconomics Jonty Blundell
Edify Ltd (formally Pearson Education) Prize in Fundamentals of Finance for top student in 115.105 Fundamentals of Finance Andrea McLeod Coker
Finance Students Association Prize for Most Improved Student  from paper 125.230 Business Finance to 125.330 Advanced Business Finance Xi Gao 
Financial Services Institute of Australasia Prize in Finance Mei Yam Tse
FINSIA Academic Prize Highest GPA in Diploma in Banking Benjamin Gamble
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Property Management for leading final year student in Property Management Brenna Fisher
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Valuation for leading final year student in Valuation Sally McDonald
Property Institute of New Zealand Student of the Year for top graduating student in BBS (Valuation and Property Management) Brenna Fisher
R.M. McGough Prize in Valuation Ming Sun
Reserve Bank of New Zealand Prize for top internal student in 125.220 Financial Institutions, Markets & Money Catherine Sykes
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for Top First Year Economics Student Wei (Vicky) Yang
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for Top First Year Finance Student Christopher Wright
Toyota Financial Service Prize in 3rd Year Finance Rose Craigie
WestPac Prize in  Financial Economics Thi Nguyen

School of Management

Arbitrators and Mediators Institute of New Zealand Inc Medal Amy Oberkircher
Dr Robin Smith Memorial Prize in Management Yiqiang (Daniel) Shao
FairWay Resolution (formerly Dispute Resolution Services) Prize in Mediation Karen Meikle
Graduate Diploma in Business Studies Prize Cathy Robinson
Manawatu Knitting Mills Prize in International Business Natasha Bowyer
Thomson Reuters Prize in Arbitration Denise Evans
Toyota New Zealand Internship in Business Prize Justin Tunnage

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat MyMassey Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey