2015 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2015 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Deans List and Deans Scholars) acknowledged the achievement of students in the 2014 academic year.

PRIZE RECIPIENTS (for 2014 year)

School of Accountancy

ACCA Prize for most outstanding 2nd year student majoring in Accountancy Carl Gray
ACCA Prize in Accounting 110.109 Ronglan Hong
ACCA Prize in Accounting 110.209 Madison Horton
BDO Auckland Award for Top Student in Advanced Financial Accounting – Albany Campus Cam Tu Truong
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for 110.229 Management Accounting Carl Gray
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Ronglan Hong
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Bridget Karton
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Grace Maddox
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Regan Hutchinson
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Distance Zak Denison
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prize – Distance Andrew Russell
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Rayan Alsolai
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.702 Financial Accounting and Reporting  Jueyi Chen
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.703 Management Accounting and Decision Making Danchen Wang
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.804 Advanced Financial Accounting and Reporting David Finlayson
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.805 Advanced Strategic Management Accounting David Finlayson
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Na Meng
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Mazen Almulla
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Carl Gray
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Bernadette Mullan
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Distance James Cargill
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prize – Distance Patrick Dixon
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Olivia Lukardi
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Albany campus Jessica Febriani
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Charlotte Johansen
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Manawatu campus Cassandra Van Der Hulst
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Distance Bryan Staunton
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prize – Distance Simon Dunlop
Cooper Rapley Lawyers 155.210 Commercial Law Bernadette Mullan
CPA Australia Prize for Most Outstanding 3rd Year Student Majoring in Accountancy Ciaran Pearson
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting Information Systems Mazen Almulla
CPA Australia Top First Year Accountancy Prize Zak Denison
Deloitte (Auckland) Professional Accountancy Prize Olivia Lukardi
PJC Farron Prize for Third Year Accounting Information Systems Katherine O'Neill
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Auditing - 110.379 Suping Shi
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Taxation - 110.389 Bernadette Mullan
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation (Distance Mode)  Heather Stone
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation (Internal Mode) Carl Gray
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for 110.303 Integrative Accounting Simon Dunlop
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for Top Accountancy Graduate Stephanie Boyd
Wolters Kluwer, CCH Prize in Advanced Taxation Bernadette Mullan
Wolters Kluwer, CCH Prize in the Law of Business Organisations Simon Dunlop

School of Management

Dr Robin Smith Memorial Prize in Management Lousie Lethbridge
Fairway Resolution Prize in Mediation Sarah McBeath
School of Management, Graduate Diploma in Business Studies Prize Peter Francis
The Arbitrators and Mediators Institute of New Zealand Inc Medal Jay Eden
The Manawatu Knitting Mills Prize in International Business Joseph Petty

School of Economics and Finance

ASB Prize in Finance 125.230 Business Finance Mazen Almulla
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for Business Finance 125.230 Ellen De'Ath
Buildcorp Management Limited (Albany) 127.341 Property Management and Development Peter Craig
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance 125.700 Managerial Finance Semester 1 Tao Gu
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance 125.700 Managerial Finance Semester 2 Frankie Tam
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics 178.100 - Distance Jiangheng Lin
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics 178.100 - Manawatu Campus - Internal Adam Lourie
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics 115.106  - Distance Celine Achermann
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics 115.106 - Manawatu Campus -Internal Matthew Price
Cengage Learning Prize in Macroeconomics 178.100 Principles of Macroeconomics James Stone
Cengage Learning Prize in Microeconomics 178.100 Principles of Microeconomics Ji-Eun Lee
Cengage Learning Prize in Research Methods in Economics and Finance 178.280 - Manawatu Campus Eloise Wilson
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship 125.xxx Jiguang Shen
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship 125.xxx Richard Ventura
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship 125.xxx Yi Ban
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship 125.xxx Losaline Liuaki
Edify (formally Pearson Education) Prize at the 200-Level in Microeconomics 178.201 Andrew McCarthy
Edify (formally Pearson Education) Prize in Fundamentals of Finance 115.105 - Manawatu Campus Lin Lin
Finance Students' Association Most Improved Student Prize 125.230 to 125.330 Stanley Fraser
FINSIA Academic Prize  137.703 Kaiwei Tan
Property Institute of New Zealand Student of the Year Sharee Aitken
Property Institute of New Zeland (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Valuation 127.341 Jessica Burkhart
Property Institute of New Zeland (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Valuation 127.343 Rachel Crerar
R.M. McGough Prize in Valuation 127.343 Applied Valuation II John Stewart
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for Top First Year Finance Students: 115.105 Fundamentals of Finance Liam McDonald
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for Top First Year Finance Students: 115.106 Fundamentals of Finance Bronwyn Bruce-Brand
Toyota Financial Services Prize in Third Year Finance 125.3xx Xianran Wang
Westpac Prize in Financial Economics 178.7xx Postgrad Financial Economics Rose Craigie

School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing

Cengage Prize for Integrated Marketing Communication: 156.237 Jessica Darrah
Consumer Insights Ltd Prize for Top Student in 156.233 Marketing Research - Internal Kerrianne Joe
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Practice for 2014: 219.209 Public Relations Practice Olivia Panzic
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) Prize in Principles of Marketing: 115.104 Mikayla  Meehan
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) Prize in Principles of Marketing: 115.104 Semister 1 Hyuk Joon Choi
McGraw-Hill Prize in Marketing Strategy: 156.231 Strategic Marketing Management Aimee Wright
Porter Novelli Prize for the Top Student 219.209 Public Relations Practice Olivia Panzic
The Professor Brian Murphy and Perceptive Prize in Market Research Excellence: 156.233 Marketing Research James Bristow
The Public Relations Institue of New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Management Cathy Robinson

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey