2016 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2016 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Dean's List and Dean's Scholars) acknowledged the achievement of students in the 2015 academic year.

PRIZE RECIPIENTS

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY

PRIZE NAME LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED
ACCA Prize in Accounting 110.209 Rachael Buttar Wellington
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 200 level Prize in Management Accounting (Albany campus) Lu Qiao Albany
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 200 level Prize in Management Accounting (Manawatu campus) Grace Maddox Manawatu
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants 300 level Prize in Management Accounting (Manawatu/Albany campus) James Cargill Albany
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Ramandeep Kaur Albany
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Zak Mills Manawatu
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.703 Management Accounting and Decision Making Hoi Lam  Tsang Wellington
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Ai Lei Han  Albany
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Carl Gray Manawatu
 Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Bernadette Mullan Manawatu
 CPA Australia Top First Year Accountancy Prize Fangping He Manawatu
BDO Auckland Award for Top Student in Advanced Financial Accounting – Albany Campus Mazen Almulla Albany
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for 110.229 Management Accounting Grace Maddox Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Vivian Andriani Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Aitziber Polo-Gomez Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Helen Denham Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Fangping He Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand First Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Kristie Price Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Rachel Richards Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.702 Financial Accounting and Reporting  Elizabeth Dalzell Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.804 Advanced Financial Accounting and Reporting Danchen Wang Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.805 Advanced Strategic Management Accounting Dylan   Roberts Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Nicole White Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Dominique Mead Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Helen Preston Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Daniel Verry Wellington
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Jacobus Theron Manawatu
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Na Meng Wellington
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Mazen Almulla Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance James Cargill Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Abbie Lees Albany
CPA Australia Prize for Most Outstanding 3rd Year Student Majoring in Accountancy James Cargill Albany
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting Information Systems Asa Eiberg  Albany
Deloitte (Auckland) Professional Accountancy Prize Lok Yee  Tai Albany
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Auditing - 110.379 Na Meng Wellington
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Taxation - 110.389 Heather Stone Wellington
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation (Distance Mode)  Jennifer Sheppard Albany
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation (Internal Mode) Callum Mason Albany
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for 110.303 Integrative Accounting Rohan Biggs Wellington
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for Top Accountancy Graduate Simon Dunlop Manawatu
Wolters Kluwer Prize in Advanced Taxation Heather Stone Wellington
Wolters Kluwer Prize in the Law of Business Organisations Louise Mara Albany

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION AND JOURNALISM

PRIZE NAME LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED
Cengage Prize for Integrated Marketing Communication: Paper 156.237 Integrated Marketing Communication  Sandra Gunn  Albany
Consumer Insights Ltd Prize for Top Student in 156.233 Marketing Research - Internal Ashley Andrew  Albany
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Practice for 2015: Paper 219.209 Public Relations Practice Ellen Comber  Albany
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) Prize in Principles of Marketing: Paper 115.104 Semester 1 Olivia Tustin  Albany
Edify (Formally Pearson Education) Prize in Principles of Marketing: Paper 115.104 Semester 2 Vivian Andriani  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for best group report relating to a PR Communication Plan: Paper 219.305 Public Relations Management Ellen Comber  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for the best Marketing Communications Report: Paper 156.237 Marketing Communication Hannah Williamson  Albany
Porter Novelli Prize in Public Relations: Paper 219.209 Public Relations Practice Ellen Comber  Albany
Senate SHJ prize in International Public Relations: Paper 219.309 International Case Studies in Public Relations Sara Ellis-Jack  Albany
The Professor Brian Murphy and Perceptive Prize in Market Research Excellence: Paper 156.233 Marketing Research Yue Ma  Albany
The Public Relations Institute of New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Management: Paper 219. 305 Public Relations Management Ellen Comber  Albany
The Warehouse Group and Stephen Small Retail Academic Award for Fundamentals of Retail: Paper 290.102 Fundamentals of Retail Yi-Ju (Jenny) Liu  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for best group report relating to a PR Communication Plan: Paper 219.305 Public Relations Management Courtney Hubbard  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for best group report relating to a PR Communication Plan: Paper 219.305 Public Relations Management Max Horn  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for best group report relating to a PR Communication Plan: Paper 219.305 Public Relations Management Kendra Stone  Albany
Orchid and Flower Show competition for best group report relating to a PR Communication Plan: Paper 219.305 Public Relations Management AbbieJane Hines  Albany
Consumer Insights Ltd. Prize for Top Student in 156.233 (Marketing Research) - Manawatu Campus Tarriny Meehan   Manawatu

SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND FINANCE

PRIZE NAME LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for Business Finance - Leading Undergraduate student 200 level Business Finance Grace Maddox Manawatu
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics - Distance Nicholas Gallagher Manawatu
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics - Distance Allan Ramage Manawatu
Cengage Learning Prize in Research Methods in Economics and Finance William Wallace Manawatu
Edify Ltd (formally Pearson Education) Prize in  Fundamentals of Finance: Paper 115.105 Hamish Reichardt Manawatu
Finance Students Association Prize for Most Improved Student: Paper 125.230 Business
Finance to 125.330 Advanced Business Finance
Yi Cheng Manawatu
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Valuation at 200 level: Paper 127.242 James Blackwood Manawatu
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Rural Valuation at 200 level: Paper 127.356 Angus Malcolm Manawatu
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Property Management Ashleigh Morgans Manawatu
ASB Prize in Finance: Paper 125.230 Business Finance   Michael BLANK Albany
Buildcorp Management Limited (Albany) Paper 127.341 Property Management and Development Emily Duncan  Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Macroeconomics: Paper 178.100 Principles of Macroeconomics   Ji-Eun LEE Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Microeconomics: Paper 115.106 Principles of Microeconomics   Rex FENWICK Albany 
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance: Paper 125.700 Managerial Finance Semester 1 Jingwei HA Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance: Paper 125.700 Managerial Finance Semester 2 Hwa Perng GAN Albany
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Hannah MACKINTOSH Albany
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Dylan DUNLOP-BARRETT Albany
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Tiantian TANG Albany
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Michael BLANK Albany
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Lin LIN Albany
Property Institute of New Zealand Student of the Year Emily DUNCAN Albany
R.M. McGough Prize in Valuation: Paper 127.343 Applied Valuation II   Lina KOCHLER Albany
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for top first year Finance student Charlotte NEWSON Albany
Toyota Financial Services Prize in 3rd Finance Top Students in Third Year Finance Jiangheng LIN Albany
Toyota Financial Services Prize in 3rd Finance Top Students in Third Year Finance Rochelle BOLTON Albany
Westpac Prize in Financial Economics: Ppaer 178.7xx Postgrad Financial Economics Yingia LI Albany

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

PRIZE NAME LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED
Dr Robin Smith Memorial Prize in Management  Sarah-Jane McCosh Manawatu
FairWay Resolution Prize in Mediation                                                    Hannah Cheeseman Manawatu
Graduate Diploma in Business Studies Prize                                          Jocelyn Smillie      Manawatu
The Manawatu Knitting Mills Prize in International Business          Michael Ward     Manawatu

MASSEY BUSINESS SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP AWARDS 2016

Manawatū campus winners

CPA Australia

David Lanham, Chief Executive of Palmerston North Airport, representing CPA Australia with DPVC Prof Sarah LebermanDavid Lanham, Chief Executive of Palmerston North Airport, representing CPA Australia with DPVC Prof Sarah Leberman

Fieldair Engineering Ltd

Peter Lowen, Engineering Support Manager, Fieldair Engineering Ltd with DPVC Prof Sarah LebermanPeter Lowen, Engineering Support Manager, Fieldair Engineering Ltd with DPVC Prof Sarah Leberman

Wellington campus winners

Retail New Zealand 

Scott Fisher, CEO, Retail NZ with Associate Professor Jonathan ElmsAssociate Professor Jonathan Elms with Scott Fisher CEO, Retail NZ

Radio New Zealand

Grant Hannis and Marcus StickleyAssociate Professor Grant Hannis with Marcus Stickley, Digital Features Editor, Radio New Zealand

Auckland campus winners

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand

The Warehouse Group

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey