2017 Massey Business School Academic Excellence Awards

The 2017 Academic Excellence Awards (incorporating the Dean's List and Dean's Scholars) acknowledged the achievement of students in the 2016 academic year.

Note this year the photos from the event are located on the Massey University facebook page.

Note this year the photos from the event are located on the Massey University facebook page.

PRIZE RECIPIENTS

MASSEY BUSINESS SCHOOL PROMISING STUDENT ASSISTANCE BURSARY

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE AWARDED

School of Aviation Krishneel Naicker Albany
School of Accountancy Chen Ziyang Albany
School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing Boyd Mower Albany
School of Economics and Finance David Bennison Albany
School of Management Samantha Toohill Albany
Maori student award Kodyn Brown Albany
Pasifika student award Leilani Baker Albany
(Management) Lee-Ann Cordeaux Albany
(Economics) Bronwyn Bruce-Brand Albany
(CJM) Adrienne Sheridan Albany

SCHOOL OF ACCOUNTANCY

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED

ACCA Prize in Accounting Peter Kendrick Manawatū
BDO Auckland Award for Top Student in Advanced Financial Accounting – Albany Campus Louise Mara Albany
Bennetts Bookstore Prize for 110.229 Management Accounting Kristie Price Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Lisa Shaw Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Vivian Andriani Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Ingela Elberg Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Kristie Price Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Second Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Fangping He Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Grace Maddox Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Manawatu campus Jacobus Theron Manawatū
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus Louise Mara Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Albany campus
Bridget Karton
Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Third Year Accountancy Prizes – Distance Dominique Mead Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Fourth Year Accountancy Prize Vasvi Sharma Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.702 Financial Accounting and Reporting Lu Liu Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.703 Management Accounting and Decision Making Xiaoquian Lin Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.804 Advanced Financial Accounting and Reporting Lu Liu Albany
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand Prize for 110.805 Advanced Strategic Management Accounting Yue Yuan Albany
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA) 110.229 Management Accounting - Albany campus Anna Howard Albany
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA) 110.229 Management Accounting - Manawatu campus Carlene Gau Manawatū
Chartered Institute of Management Accountants (CIMA) 110.329 Advanced Management Accounting - Manawatu/Albany campus Grace Maddox Manawatū
Cooper Rapley Lawyers 155.210 Commercial Law Kristie Price Manawatū
CPA Australia Prize for Most Outstanding 3rd Year Student Majoring in Accountancy Grace Maddox Manawatū
CPA Australia Top First Year Accountancy Prize Alice Kim Albany
CPA Australia Prize in Accounting Information Systems Vivian Andriani Albany
CPA Australia Prize for Master of Professional Accountancy and Finance – Part A Lu Liu Albany
CPA Australia Prize for Master of Professional Accountancy and Finance – Part B Yue Yuan Albany
Deloitte (Auckland) Professional Accountancy Prize Jie Lu Albany
Estate and Taxation Planning Council Prize for 110.380 Joshua King Albany
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Auditing - 110.379 Alice Hall Albany
School of Accountancy Distinguished Prize in Advanced Taxation - 110.389 Bridget Karton Albany
Estate and Taxation Planning Council Prize for 110.380 Christopher Martin Wellington
Thomson Reuters Prize in Taxation (Internal Mode) Kristie Price Manawatū
Tony Drakeford Memorial Trust Prize for Top Accountancy Graduate Grace Maddox Manawatū
Wolters Kluwer Prize in Advanced Taxation Daniel Boyd Manawatū
Wolters Kluwer Prize in the Law of Business Organisations Zak Dennison Albany
Promising Student Assistance Bursary Chen Ziyang Albany

SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND FINANCE

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED

ASB Prize in Finance - Paper 125230 Business Finance Daniel Noyce Albany
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for top first year Economics student Samantha Asser Albany
The Auckland Chamber of Commerce Prize for top first year Finance student Allan Ramage Albany
Bennetts University Book Centre Prize for Business Finance - Leading Undergraduate student 200 level Business Finance Meiqin (Vickey) Chin Manawatū
Buildcorp Management Limited (Albany) Paper 127341 Property Management & Development Pui Mei Lee Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Macroeconomics - Paper 178100 Principles of Macroeconomics Kelly Robinson Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Microeconomics - Paper 115106 Principles of Microeconomics Jessica Black Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance - 125700 Managerial Finance Semester 1 Minli Wang Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in Finance - 125700 Managerial Finance Semester 2 Junpu He Albany
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics - Distance Gareth McGuiness Manawatū
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics - Distance Joanna Scott Manawatū
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Macroeconomics - Internal Kate Parkinson Manawatū
Cengage Learning Prize in First Year Microeconomics - Internal Matthew Brew Manawatū
Cengage Learning Prize in Research Methods in Economics and Finance Qinyao Zhu Manawatū
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Xi Chen
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Lu Gao
Chartered Financial Analyst Scholarship Yuyan Huang
Edify Ltd Prize in  Fundamentals of Finance: Paper 115.105 Zak Denison Manawatū
Finance Students Association Prize for Most Improved Student: Paper 125.230 Business
Finance to 125.330 Advanced Business Finance
Van Thach Nguyen Manawatū
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Top Student in Valuation: Paper 127.242 - Internal James Robertson Manawatū
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Top Student in Rural Valuation: Paper 127.356 Carolyn-Anne Blair Manawatū
R.M. McGough Prize in Valuation - Paper 127343 Applied Property Valuation Pui Mei Lee
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Property Management Conrad Arthur Manawatū
Property Institute of New Zealand (Manawatu Branch) Prize in Valuation Daniel Gerrand Manawatū
Property Institute of New Zealand Student of the Year for Top Graduating Student in BBS - Valuation and Property Management Joint Winners: Rachel Davis-Colley, Pui Mei Lee Manawatū
Toyota Financial Services Prize in 3rd year Finance - Top Students in Third Year Finance Ji-eun Lee and Xiaochi Zhang Albany
Westpac Prize in Financial Economics Yanhua Wang Albany
Promising Student Assistance Bursary David Bennison Albany
Promising Student Assistance Bursary Bronwyn Bruce-Brand Albany

SCHOOL OF COMMUNICATION, JOURNALISM AND MARKETING

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED

Consumer Insights Ltd. Prize for Top Student in 156.233 (Marketing Research) - Manawatu Campus Nadia Kruis Manawatū
Cengage Learning Prize in Integrated Marketing Communication:  Paper 156.237 Integrated Marketing Communication and Advertising Emily Donovan Albany
Edify Prize in Principles of Marketing: Paper 115.104 Semester 1 Antonia Lammich Albany
Edify Prize in Principles of Marketing: Paper 115.104 Semester 2        Jia Yin Lee Albany
Porter Novelli Prize for Top Student Public Relations Practice: Paper 219.209 Amanda Evans Albany
The School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing Prize in International Public Relations Shiqi Tan Albany
The School of Communication, Journalism and Marketing Prize in Marketing Strategy  Olivia Tustin Albany
The Public Relations Institute of New Zealand Prize in Public Relations Management: Paper 219. 305 Public Relations Management Julia Braybrook Albany
The Professor Brian Murphy & Perceptive Prize in Marketing Research Excellence: Paper 156.233 Marketing Research Olivia Tustin Albany
The Warehouse Group and Stephen Small Academic Award for Fundamentals of Retail: Paper 290.102 Fundamentals of Retail Madeleine McClean Albany
Promising Assistance Bursary Boyd Mower Albany
Promising Assistance Bursary Adrienne Sheridan Albany

SCHOOL OF AVIATION

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED

Royal Aeronautical Society Prize for Bachelor of Aviation Management - Palmerston North Branch Tobias Flatley Manawatū
Promising Student Assistance Bursary Krisneel Naicker Albany

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

PRIZE

NAME

LOCATION PRIZE PRESENTED

Dr Robin Smith Memorial Prize in Management Sarah Ellison Manawatū
Manawatu Knitting Mills Prize in International Business James Robertson Manawatū
Promising Assistance Bursary Samantha Toohill Albany
Promising Assistance Bursary Lee-Ann Cordeeaux Albany

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey