New Zealand National Tertiary Sport Championship 2019

National Tertiary Championship events are a pathway for competitors to be selected for international honours. They're hosted by University and Tertiary Sport New Zealand (UTSNZ). UTSNZ is the New Zealand affiliate of the International University Sports Federation (FISU). As the Affiliate to FISU, UTSNZ can take New Zealand student sporting talent to the world!

The sports for the 2019 championship are: Basketball (3x3 and 5x5), Futsal, Rugby Sevens, Badminton, Table Tennis, Volleyball, Hockey, Ultimate and Netball.

Join a Massey University team for National Tertiary Sport Championship in your sport!

Register now!>

How the competition works

Points from each team event go toward the overall score for the university team. The greatest combined championship points total for the calendar year wins the University and Tertiary Sport New Zealand Shield.

These events are often a pathway for competitors to be selected for international honours. You may even qualify for World University Championships in your respective sport.

For Further details, please contact Massey University's Sport Coordinator, Chris Sharrock on C.Sharrock@massey.ac.nz  or 06 356 9099 extn 83871. Or find us on Facebook at Team Massey Sports.

Selection committee

A three person selection committee will review all athletes who register their interest for joining a Massey University team; this committee will be made up of one representative from each campus

In addition, the two Massey University high performance coordinators will provide (non-voting) advice on the athletes who have registered where necessary.

Selection process

The Selection Committee will chose a team or individual who they determine to be best placed to represent Massey University at the highest level. Some of the factors involved in the selection process will include:

  • Athletes who are currently enrolled at Massey University
  • Selection based primarily on ability level and experience in the sport in question, of each individual athlete
  • The location of the competition.  If there is a situation where two or more players are of a similar playing calibre, the location of the competition will help to determine which athlete will be selected, in order to help keep costs down
  • Individual sport competition selections are to be based on competitive merit, availability to participate and location of the event

Funding

Massey University will be helping cover the costs for the teams representing Massey at sanctioned University and Tertiary National competitions. This funding will cover up to 50% of the costs for Team Entry Fee, Travel, and Accommodation.

Athletes will be expected to cover their own food costs while away at the event, and will also need to cover any additional costs for possible team activities while away.

2018 results

Listed below are the results for the events Massey teams participated in during the 2018 championship.

Women's Rugby Sevens -  4 February - Hamilton

Massey University finished third but took the points for second place, as the University of Canterbury had entered a 'combined' team, with Lincoln University. 

Massey was represented by: Marcelle Parkes, Carys Dallinger, Chloe Belfield, Leilani Parkinson, Pia Tapsell, Kahurangi Sturmey, Robyn Engels, Kaitlin Bates, Jess Pease, Courtney Walshe, and Julie Briden.

A special congratulations to Marcelle Parkes, Pia Tapsell, and Carys Dallinger, for all being selected in the tournament team!

Basketball 3x3 -  8 April - Christchurch

An exciting day in Christchurch finished with the Massey Men's team finishing in 8th place.

The Massey University team was represented by:

Ben Cody; Isaac Dowden; Tyler Heath; and Jack Whiteman.

Futsal - 13 to 15 April - Christchurch

Both Massey teams fought hard, and came away with very respectable results. The men's team ending up in 7th position, and the women only missing out on the final by the narrowest of margins, to end up in fourth.

Massey Men's Team: Abdallah Alamleh; Josh Cremen; Nino DeGregorio; Cole Freeman; Remy Gasston; Haacihyo Haanyika; Ben Ravenwood; Kuda Shamu; and Jean-Claude Tahireve (c).

Massey Women's Team: Kirstie Baker; Shayden Cathro; Jendi Frank; Kayley Linden; Torijan Lyne-Lewis; Shania McIntosh; Rebecca Otte; Georgia Paterson; Sam Perko (c); Katelyn Roberts; Peta van Hattum; Megan Willis. 

Table Tennis - 5 May - Auckland

The Massey Men's team finished in a very commendable third place, while the Women's team WON! Beating the top-seeded University of Auckland team in the final, the women's table tennis team claimed the first win of 2018 for Massey University.

Massey Men's Team: Jing Yang; Bo Xiong Zhao; Ming Zhong.

Massey Women's Team: Yue Tu; Jin Wang; Tianyu Zhang.

Badminton - 2 and 3 June - Wellington

A mixed competition with teams consisting of both men's and women's players. This was a very closely faught competition, where a young Massey Team finished in a commendable, fourth place.

Massey Team: Junius Ong; Jordan Richard; Jia Wen Foong; Kate Scott; Chanel Shum.

Hockey -  4 to 6 July - Auckland

Massey University will be fielding a Women's 5 a side team in a new format for this event.

Massey University Team: Emma Rainey, Renee Allan, Lara Williams, Amy Johnson, Courtney Davies, Erica Gattsche, Yuria Suga, Cherie Golding, and Millie McNie.

Massey university Women's Team: Alice Barnett, Kristen Edwards, Freedom Holloway, Kylie Kirby, Marthe Lutu, Daphne Martinez, Emily McLaren, Lia Roberts, Hana Saul, Natalya Taylor, Renei Ursem, and Kristen Yorker.

Volleyball - 21 and 22 July - Wellington 

Massey will be sending a team for both the men's, and the women's competitions.

Massey University Men's Team: Paul Blondell, Josh Claridge, Jay Ekayanake, Hugh Hawkey, Tane MacDonald, Yudai Noguchi, Kurt Stweart, Philip Turia, and Qinghe Zhao.

Ultimate - 1 and 2 September - Palmerston North

As Massey Palmerston North is hosting this event, we will be represented by both a men's and a women's team.

Massey University Team: Aaron Whitehead, Beth Thompson, Biance Mercer, Daniel Thornton, Jeneane Malan, Joel Gordon, Jonathan Jackson, Keegan Miskimmin, Kristina Gee, Maree Eggleton, Megan Edwards, Oliver Foster, Rachel Hocking, Sam Powick, Tristen Mercer, Vaughan Wilson, and Will Foster.

Basketball 5x5 - 21 to 23 September - Auckland

Massey University Men's Team: Connor Blair, Aramis Dennan, Isaac Dowden, Jake James, Josiah Laracy, Kennedy Nickolaison, Isaac Rameka, Tommy Shiferaw, Liam Thornton, and Jake Sturrock.

Massey University Women's Team: Maria Bush, Rose Fitzmaurice, Deena Franklin, Raina Gondipon, Madison Hunt, Abbey Johnson, Awatea Leach, Tearii Pilitati, Renei Ursem, and Tara Young.

Netball - 22 and 23 September - Auckland 

Massey University team: Stephanie Collins, Grace Kaemper, Erin McArley, Lana McCarthy, Sammy Portegys, Renee Smith, Kahu Sturmey, Kamie Veikoso, Kate Wells, Therese White, and Georgia Whitehead.

Final points table

UTSNZ results board

Massey University finished 2nd in the 2018 Women's Rugby Sevens.