Student Visas

Before you arrive in New Zealand to start your studies you should have a valid student visa which will allow you to travel and enter the country. When you enter New Zealand, your passport will be stamped.  After you get here and intend to carry on your studies you can renew your student visa on campus. 

All International students must have a valid visa while in New Zealand, and it is your responsibility to ensure that you a valid student visa at all times. Please renew your student visa at least two weeks before your current visa is due to expire.

After you have completed your studies, Immigration New Zealand (INZ) offers a Post Study Work Visa, also referred as Graduate or Open Work Visa, which allows you to look for jobs or work in New Zealand for twelve (12) months under the Skilled Migrant Category.

How to renew my student visa while in New Zealand?

To renew a student visa on campus you must complete the Student Online Visa Application Form updated 2017 May (125 KB) gather all the documents requested in the checklist at the back of the form, and bring them to International Student Support Office on your campus.

Once your application is checked and accepted by an ISS staff, you need to pay for the visa renewal fee of $170 (this amount may change for 2016) at the Cashiers with a payment slip, then bring the receipt back to the ISS staff. The team will put through the application online to Immigration New Zealand on your behalf.

Please note that only normal student visa applications are processed through the ISS Office. If you have a special circumstance please come to see us to discuss how we can help you. Please note that adequate academic progress and sufficient funds are required for the University to accept and put a student visa application through.

If you are not meeting all the visa requirements, you may need to apply through your nearest Immigration New Zealand Branch, and we are happy to assist you with this process. Alternatively, you are welcome to scan all the documents, apply and pay directly on the INZ website https://www.immigration.govt.nz/secure/default.htm.

In some cases, INZ refer your application to a different branch to check more details on your application. This may take a lot longer than the usual processing time. in this case, an INZ Case Officer will normally contact you directly if necessary.

Police certificate

All international students who wish to study in New Zealand is required to be of good character. Sometimes INZ requires you to submit a police certificate from your home country when applying for a visa for the first time. Police certificates are normally valid for three (3) years after they are presented to INZ.

There is a "Specific Country Procedures" about how to obtain a police certificate from your home country. Please click here for more details.

Medical certificate

Medical certificates are also normally valid for three (3) years. INZ will email you directly upon receipt of your application if you need to do another one. You are then required to submit it directly to your nearest Immigration New Zealand Branch as soon as they are completed. You can obtain the INZ required medicals through the approved eMedical panel practices. Please visit the International Student Support Office on your campus for more information.

For more useful information please click Useful Information for Student Visa Application (18 KB)

Visa collection

We will contact you as soon as your visa is ready for collection. Please do not forget to bring your current passport. Visas need to be collected personally. All visas need to be collected within two (2) weeks from receiving notice of collection.If your visa remains uncollected, it will be returned to INZ and you will be deemed illegal in New Zealand.

If you have not received any notification from us, please come and enquire within five (5) days of application. If your visa remains uncollected it shall be returned to Immigration and you will be deemed illegal in New Zealand.

We strongly advise you do not make any travel arrangements before your visa has been issued.

What should I do if my visa has expired?

If you are still enrolled, you will have to apply for your student visa through your nearest INZ Branch. The ISS office on your campus will issue you a statement of enrollment letter to prove that you are an enrolled student. The branch will give instructions on how to apply for the student visa. It will take a couple of weeks before a decision is made on your application.

When should I apply for a Variation of Condition?

Your visa sticker should at all times meet the conditions stated therein such as your programme of study, university and campus location, otherwise the INZ has the right to cancel your student visa and not proceed with your future work visa application after you finish your studies.

If you are enrolled in a different study programme, university or campus location, you need to apply for a variation of condition at your nearest INZ Branch or apply for a whole new visa through the ISS office on your camps . If your visa does not allow you to work, you may also apply for the variation of condition which will permit you to work up to twenty hours per week and full-time during the summer break.

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat MyMassey Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey