Blues Hall of Fame

 

Year

Award Title

Recipient

Sport/Club

2016

Manawatu Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Anona Pak

Badminton

Manawatu Campus Sportsman of the Year

Alex Jordan

Athletics

Distance Sportswoman of the Year

Luuka Jones

Canoe Slalom

Distance Sportsman of the Year

Corey Peters

Alpine Ski Racing

Women's Sports Team of the Year

Massey Netball Team

Netball

Men's Sports Team of the Year

Varsity Men's Rugby Team

Rugby

Outstanding Contribution Award

Pete Anderson

Rugby

2015

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Hannah Rowe

Cricket

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportsman of the Year

Hamish Kerr

Athletics

Distance Sportswoman of the Year

Mary Fisher

Swimming

Distance Sportsman of the Year

Corey Peters

Alpine Ski Racing

Women's Sports Team of the Year

Massey Women's First XI Football Team - Manawatu

Football

Men's Sports Team of the Year

Massey University Division One Men's Hockey Team - Manawatu

Hockey

Outstanding Contribution Award

Stacey Hendriks

Alpine Club

2014

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Mandy Boyd

Bowls

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportsman of the Year

Callum Elson

Softball

Distance Sportswoman of the Year

Jo Aleh & Polly Powrie

Yachting

Distance Sportsman of the Year

Matthew Archibald

Cycling

Men's Sports Team of the Year

Massey University Division One Men's Hockey Team - Manawatu

Hockey

Women's Sports Team of the Year

Massey Women's First XI Football Team - Manawatu

Football

Outstanding Contribution Award

Geoff Thompson

Nafiu Nizar

Rugby

Badminton

2013

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Sarah Goss

Rugby Sevens

BNZ Manawatu Campus Sportsman of the Year

Kane Baigent

Taekwon-Do

Distance Sportswoman of the Year

Jo Aleh

Yachting

Distance Sportsman of the Year

Jeremy Manley

Softball

Men's Sports Team of the Year

Massey University Men's Division One Hockey Team

Hockey

Women's Sports Team of the Year

Massey University Women's Division One Hockey Team

Hockey

Outstanding Contribution Award

Lorraine Emery

Russell Tillman

Massey Hockey Club

Massey Hockey Club

2012

2011

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportswoman of the Year

 Kayla Sharland

 Hockey

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportsman of the Year

 Hamish Bond

 Rowing

Extramural (Distance) Sportsperson of the year

 Hamish Bond

 Rowing

MUSA Men's Sports Team of the Year

 Massey Men's Division One

Hockey

MUSA Women's Sports Team of the Year

 Massey University Women's

Football

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportsman of the Year

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportswoman of the Year

Extramural Sports Person of the Year

MUSA Men's Sports Team of the Year

MUSA Women's Sports Team of the Year

Outstanding Contribution Award for Massey Sports, Campus and Club Life

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportsman of the Year

Hamish Bond

Rowing

Ayla Dunlop-Barrett

 Surf Life Saving

 Amaka Gessler

Swimming

 Massey Varsity A

Rugby

 Massey Women's

Basketball

Sarah Leberman 

David Faulkner

Massey Sport  

Massey Rugby

 Simon Child

Hockey

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportswoman of the Year

 Lisa Carrington

Canoe Sprint - Flat Water

2010

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportsman of the Year

Hamish Bond

Rowing

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportswoman of the Year

Estelle Speirs

Taekwon-do

Extramural Sports Person of the Year

 

Hamish Bond

Rowing

MUSA Men's Sports Team of the Year

Massey Varsity A

Rugby

MUSA Women's Sports Team of the Year

Not Awarded

 

Outstanding Contribution Award for Massey Sports, Campus and Club Life

Prof. Ian Warrington

Sport @ Massey

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportsman of the Year

Scott Bicknell

Canoe

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportswoman of the Year

Lisa Carrington

Canoe

2009

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportsman of the Year

Storm Uru

Rowing

Bank of New Zealand/Manawatu campus Sportswoman of the Year

Rebecca Scown

Rowing

Extramural Sports Person of the Year

Peter Latham

Cycling

MUSA Men's Sports Team of the Year

Not Awarded

 

MUSA Women's Sports Team of the Year

Not Awarded

 

Outstanding Contribution Award for Massey Sports, Campus and Club Life

Patric Nordbec

Handball

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportsman of the Year

Sam Meech

Sailing

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland campus Sportswoman of the Year

Chantel Lambrechs

Weightlifting

2008

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Hamish Bond

Rowing

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Sportswoman of the Year

Catherine Cheatley

Cycling

MUSA Men’s Sports Team of the Year

Massey Rams

Rugby

MUSA Women’s Sport Team of the Year

Massey Women’s

Volleyball

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Warren Smith

Women’s Volleyball

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Campus Sportsman of the Year

Michael Bullot

Yachting

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Sportswoman of the Year

Juliette Haigh

Rowing

2007

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Storm Uru

Rowing

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Sportswoman of the Year

Sara Randall

Motorsport

MUSA Men’s Sports Team of the Year

Massey Colts

Rugby

MUSA Women’s Sport Team of the Year

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Non Awarded

 

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Campus Sportsman of the Year

Matt Coutts

Yachting

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Sportswoman of the Year

Juliette Haigh

Rowing

2006

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Jamie Mackintosh

Rugby

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Sportswoman of the Year

Tania Perrett

Canoe Slalom &Canoe Polo

MUSA Men’s Sports Team of the Year

Massey Colts

Rugby

MUSA Women’s Sport Team of the Year

Not Awarded

Not Awarded

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Brent Atkins

Massey SIFE

Christine Scott

Sport & Recreation

Geoff Walker

Massey Alpine Club

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Campus Sportsman of the Year

Alister Leat

Judo

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Sportswoman of the Year

Anna Hamilton

Triathlon

2005

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Michael Dawson

Slalom Kayaking

Bank of New Zealand/Palmerston North Sportswoman of the Year

Anne Cairns

Wild Water Kayaking

MUSA Men’s Sports Team of the Year

Varsity Blues

Hockey

MUSA Women’s Sport Team of the Year

Ezibuy Massey Women’s Volleyball

Volleyball

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Kaye Connor

Blues Committee

Julia Pearce

Debating

Angie Farrow

Performing Arts

Eloise Jillings

Women's Volleyball

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Campus Sportsman of the Year

Michael Bullot

Yachting

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Sportswoman of the Year

Helen Norfolk

Swimming



Blues Awards Past Recipients

Year

Award Title

Recipient

Sport/Club

2004

Bank of New Zealand/Massey University Sportsman of the Year (Overall)

Scott Talbot-Cameron (Albany)

Swimming

Bank of New Zealand/Massey University Sportswoman of the Year (Overall)

Jointly Awarded To:

Helen Norfolk (Albany)
Emily Naylor (Palmerston North)
Kayla Sharland (Palmerston North


Swimming
Hockey
Hockey

MUSA Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Jared Meehan

Slalom Kayaking

MUSA Palmerston North Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Jointly Awarded To:
Emily Naylor (Palmerston North)
Kayla Sharland (Palmerston North


Hockey
Hockey

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Campus Sportsman of the Year

Scott Talbot-Cameron

Swimming

Bank of New Zealand/Auckland Sportswoman of the Year

Helen Norfolk

Swimming

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Steve Morris

MURFC

Rebekah Tuileto’a

Samoan Students’ Association

Cultural Award Recipients

Richard Torres
Kiri Torres

Film

Trudy Lile (Albany)
Jennifer Moore (Wellington)

Music

Louise Tulett (Wellington)

Visual Art

Contribution to Performing Arts

Charlotte Matheson
Rohan Prince

Film

Merit Award

Kelly Harris
Ryan Luckman
Vaughan Luckman
Carol-Jo Phillips

Services to Massey Performing Arts

2003

Bank of New Zealand/Massey University Sportsman of the Year

Grant Carroll

Rowing

Bank of New Zealand/Massey University Sportswoman of the Year

Alison Fitch (Albany)

Swimming

MUSA Campus Award Sportswoman of the Year

Anne Cairns

Wild water kayaking

MUSA Campus Award Sportsman of the Year

Jared Meehann

Slalom kayaking

Cultural Award Winners

Jen Archer (Wellington)
Neelish Budhia(Wellington)
Nuala Collins (Wellington)
Hannah Davies (Wellington)
Ann Ferris (Wellington)
Rebecca Ransley (Wellington)
Donald Roy (Wellington)
Lauren Staff (Wellington)

Interior Design

Michael Jamieson (Wellington)

Music (Classical Saxophone)

Matthew Smithies (Wellington)

Music (Jazz Guitar)

James Tait-Jamieson (Wellington)

Music (Jazz Saxophone)

Sarah Wood (Wellington)

Music (Classical Voice)

Hemi Macgregor
Kelcy Taratoa

Visual Art

Outstanding Contribution Awards to Massey Sports, Campus & Club Life

Rebecca Cato

Canoe Polo

Robert Gray
Carol Jo Phillips
Steven Youngblood

Performing Arts

Bevan Erueti

Volleyball

2002




Bank of New Zealand Sportsman of the Year & MUSA Sportsman of the Year

Clayton Willocks

Softball

Bank of New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year & MUSA Sportswoman of the Year (Joint Winners)

Alison Fitch (Albany)

Swimming

Caryn Paewai

Hockey

Outstanding Contribution to Sport & Clubs Winners

Merewyn Ellis (Wellington)

Alpine Club

Cushla Bowie

Hockey

Binh Trinh

Inline Hockey Club

Kelly Harris

Massey University Drama Society - MUDS

Brendan Bourke

Rugby Football Club

Henry Hanse Wulf (Wellington)

Samoan Club

Andrew Robertson

Soccer

Chris Collins

Sports

Cultural Award Winners

Rodney Mackrell (Wellington)

Design

Bruce Pomeroy (Wellington)

Design

Steve Yip (Wellington)

Design

Andre Paris (Wellington)

Jazz

Stephanie Hearfield (Wellington)

Music

Shannon Tweedie (Wellington)

Music

2001




Bank of New Zealand Sportsman of the Year & MUSA Sportsman of the Year

Matthew Blakey

Yachting

Bank of New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year & MUSA Sportswoman of the Year

Claire Dury

Golf

Outstanding Contribution to Sport & Clubs Winners

Abigail Allan

Alpine Club, MEG & Sport Climbing

Lee Davies

Alpine Club

Ian Galley

Fencing

Michael Chu
Matthew Hosking
Stephen Maynard

Hockey

John Whitehead

Rugby

Jason Auva'a

Samoan Students' Association

Michael Clegg

Soccer

Paul Hansen

Winterfest

Cultural Award Winners

Ngataiharuru Taepa
Saffronn Te Ratana

Art

Shaun Healy
Natasha Knight
Tamsyn Knight
Christopher Pearce
Jonathan White

Debating

Barry Jones
Claire Macfarlane

Music

Alastair McAra

Photography

2000






MUSA Sportsman of the Year

Chris Whitehead (Albany)

Surf Lifesaving & Kayaking

MUSA Sportswoman of the Year

Emma Hawke

Sport Climbing

BNZ Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Christopher Johnson

Martial Arts

BNZ Palmerston North Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Jessica Beer

Fencing

Outstanding Contribution to Sport /Clubs Winners

Graham Bennett

Alpine Club

Terry McGrath

Campus Life

Katy Hackshaw

Debating

Russ Tillman

Hockey

Hugh Blair

Rugby

Kim Thompson

Squash

Graham Christensen

Young Farmers

Cultural Award Winners

Nigel Borell

Art

Hemi Macgregor

Natasha Holdem

Fashion Design

Lucien Johnson & Jeffrey Petrie

Music

1999




MUSA Sportsman of the Year & BNZ Palmerston North Campus Sportsman of the Year

Craig Whitcombe

Karate

MUSA Sportswoman of the Year & BNZ Palmerston North Campus Sportswoman of the Year

Anna O'Leary

Cricket

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winners

Johnny Kale

Cricket

Matthew Gray

Rowing

Jackie Fung
Nigel Tristram

Rugby

Andrew Turner

Snowboarding

Cultural Award Winners

Nadine Hird

Wearable Art

Philip Braithwaite

Playwright

Peter Aitken

Singer

1998




Sportsman of the Year

Dean Kent (Albany)

Swimming/Surf Lifesaving

Sportswoman of the Year

Louisa Wall* (Albany)

Netball & Rugby

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winners

Andrea Coleburn

COE Sport

Hayden Grant
Graeme Salmon

Rowing

Ian Steffert

Rugby

Cultural Award Winners

Nathan Meister

Drama - Comedy

Jayne McQueen

Drama - Stage Production

1997




Sportsman of the Year

Shane Davis

Croquet

Sportswoman of the Year

Heelan Tompkins

Equestrian

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winners

Katie McDowell

Hockey

Dave Williams
Alex Winter

Soccer

Cultural Award Winners

Stewart McKenzie
Kevin Sinclair

Bagpipes

1996



Sportsman of the Year

Jamie Hunt (Albany)

Triathlete

Sportswoman of the Year

Tiffany Smith

Trampolining

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winner

Ian Painter

Hockey

1995



Sportsman of the Year

Joseph Spooner (Albany)

Yachting

Sportswoman of the Year

Tasha Williams

Athletics & Rugby

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winner

Dougal Stewart

Rugby & Winter Sports

1994

Sportsperson of the Year

Dean Ussher

Canoe Polo

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Winners

Pam French

Swords

Lawrence Mantjikia

Tae Kwon Do

1993

Sportsperson of the Year

Michael Knauf

Yachting

Angela Hay

Kayak

1992

Sportsperson of the Year

Anita Coy

Swimming

Tony O'Hagan

Triathlete

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Katherine Hamill

1991

Sportsperson of the Year

Byron Reid

Swimming

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Ian Painter

Coach Women's Hockey

1990

Sportsperson of the Year

Kevin Schuler*

Rugby

1987

Sportsperson of the Year

Kevin Schuler*
Wendy Baker*

Rugby
Cross Country & Harriers

* Louisa was recipient of 1997 NZ University Maori Sportsperson of the Year Award for Rugby
* Kevin Schuler was recipient of 1989 NZ University Sportsperson of the Year Award
* Kevin Schuler & Wendy Baker were joint recipients of the Sportperson of the Year Award in 1987

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey