Privacy Policy

Massey University is committed to safeguarding personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1993.

Personal information

The University may collect personal information that is provided voluntarily through the use of email, online forms and online surveys, which might include:

  • Your name and surname
  • Your address
  • Your telephone numbers
  • Your email address
  • Your date of birth

Personal information is used for the purposes for which it was collected, including student administration, provision of services, and the dissemination of information.

Non-personal information

The University uses Google Analytics, Nielsen//NetRatings and server logs to record any of the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Browser's internet address
  • Your Internet server's address
  • Your domain name
  • Your IP address
  • The date and time you accessed our web site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type of web browser software you used

The University uses this information to anonymously aggregate website statistics and measure traffic patterns to, from, and within this website to help the University better understand usage of this website; no individual visitors are identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is written to your computer's hard drive. When accessing the website you might be asked to provide some information, for example when visiting an access-controlled web page. The cookie allows the University's web server to remember something about you without you having to remind it of your particular preferences each time you return to the website.

Protection of personal information

The University takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information, including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by the University on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by the University is not disclosed to third parties without consent, unless the University is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

Contact UsMon - Fri 8:30am to 4:55pm0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701)TXT 5222contact@massey.ac.nzWeb chatMyMasseyStaffAlumniNewsMāori @ Massey