Working in New Zealand

Am I eligible to work in New Zealand while studying?

Students enrolled in full degree programmes, that are at least 1 year's of duration, are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week and up to 40 hours per work during scheduled holidays under the terms of their student visas. You need an Inland Revenue Department (IRD) number before you are able to work. Visit the IRD website for forms for more information.

Remember that you must not undertake employment in New Zealand until you have permission from the New Zealand Immigration Service. Often this permission stating your right to work is automatically printed on your student visa label. However, if you believe you are entitled to work and it is not shown on your student visa label, you should come and see the International Student Support and request a variation of conditions (VOC).

For the full list of conditions you must fullfil to be eligible to undertake employment, while holding a Student Visa, please see here.

Students may be granted permission to work full-time during the summer holiday period, provided they are undertaking a full-time course of study of 12 months or more duration.

Even if you are not eligible to work, it may be possible to get a VOC to work if it is a formal requirement for your degree. You will need to write a letter explaining your situation and have some documentation from your university to say that the work is part of your degree.

Spouses can apply for a work visa under the partnership scheme for the same period of time as their partner’s student visa. You need to apply for the visa personally through the Immigration New Zealand website https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas.

What is a Post Study Work Visa?

A Post Study Work Visa is a 12 months open work visa issued to students who have successfully completed an acceptable qualification at a New Zealand University. No job offer is required for this work visa. With this visa you can work for any employer and in almost any job in New Zealand.

There are a few other conditions to be met to be eligible for this visa so please check the criteria and how to apply here.

What are the requirements of the Post Study Work Visa?

You are eligible to apply if you meet the following requirements:

  • You have completed an acceptable qualification at Massey University.
  • You submit your application within three months of the expiry date of your current and valid student visa.
  • You have $4,200 as evidence of funds if applying in New Zealand.
  • You must be in good health.
  • You must be of good character.

How do I apply?

If you meet all the requirements above, please apply directly with Immigration New Zealand online work visa application form.

How long will it take?

Application for a visa generally takes three (3) weeks if all documentation and requirements are met. However, Immigration New Zealand conducts a police or health check which may delay your application.

Massey Contact Centre Mon - Fri 8:30am to 5:00pm 0800 MASSEY (+64 6 350 5701) TXT 5222 contact@massey.ac.nz Web chat Staff Alumni News Māori @ Massey