Past results of tertiary sport events Ngā ekenga o mua o ngā kapa hākinakina o Massey

Past results and players for Massey University in UTSNZ sports competitions.

The 2018 Massey netball team was victorious in the National Tertiary Championships.

Massey in the National Tertiary Championships

Massey University has taken part in the National Tertiary Championships since 2017. Before then, we competed in a few events.

Each year, New Zealand universities and tertiary institutions compete in various sports for the National Tertiary Championship Shield. A team gets points for taking part and scores points for coming in the top three. The university with the most points after the final event wins the University and Tertiary Sport New Zealand Shield.

The National Tertiary Championships were cancelled in 2020 because of the Covid-19 pandemic. Only the National Tertiary Badminton Championship went ahead. It took place in September 2020 at Counties Manukau Badminton Association. Massey also hosted an invitational hockey event.

Annual rankings

See the table for where Massey University has placed in the annual National Tertiary Championships.

Massey University annual placings in the National Tertiary Championships.
Year Ranking
2019 2nd
2018 3rd
2017 7th

Past team members

The format of the National Tertiary Championships changed after the 2020 season. Before then, in some years Massey didn't send a team to an event or an event didn't take place.

If you want information that's not given here, please email the Massey University Sport Coordinator on c.sharrock@massey.ac.nz

Badminton

Massey University 2020 mixed badminton team

Massey University 2020 mixed badminton team won silver

2020 mixed team

The Massey mixed-gender team won silver, beaten by Auckland in the final. The team members were:

  • Edward Lau
  • Andrew Rouse
  • Sean Willins
  • Nelson Zhang
  • Catelyn Rozario
  • Virginia Guntur
  • Selena Huang

Result: 2nd

2019 mixed team

  • Edward Lau
  • Don'minic Koh
  • Jonathan Li
  • Charmaine Lam
  • Catelyn Rozario
  • Raina Gondipon.

Result: 2nd

2018 mixed team

  • Junius Ong
  • Jordan Richard
  • Jia Wen Foong
  • Kate Scott
  • Chanel Shum

Result: 4th

2017 mixed team

  • Jason Hu
  • Yifan Zhang
  • Maria Masinipeni
  • Anona Pak
  • Chanel Shum

Result: 3rd

2016 mixed team

  • Chris Sharrock
  • Callum Hill
  • Anona Pak
  • Chanel Shum
  • Rowena Devathasan

Basketball 3 x 3

2019 men's team

  • Isaac Dowden
  • Isaia Jones
  • Jonty Vink
  • Jack Whiteman

Result: 6th

2019 women's team

  • Ella Fotu
  • Abbey Johnson
  • Sarah Munn
  • Teraii Pilitati

Result: 4th

2018 men's team

  • Jack Whiteman
  • Isaac Dowden
  • Ben Cody
  • Tyler Heath

Result: 8th

Basketball 5 x 5

2019 men's team

  • Adam Rybinski
  • Franz Tipon
  • Isaac Dowden
  • Jack Whiteman
  • Jonty Vink
  • Kennedy Nikolaison
  • Matthew O'Connell
  • Tyler Heath
  • Sheldon Mataira-Evetts

Result: 8th

2019 women's team

  • Tearii Pilitati
  • Grace Vaofusi
  • Tara Young
  • Sarah Munn
  • Rose Fitzmaurice
  • Daphne Martinez
  • Maria Bush
  • Tyler Riri
  • Holly Kagan-Downer

Result: 7th

2018 men's team

  • Connor Blair
  • Aramis Dennan
  • Isaac Dowden
  • Jake James
  • Josiah Laracy
  • Kennedy Nickolaison
  • Isaac Rameka
  • Tommy Shiferaw
  • Liam Thornton
  • Jake Sturrock

Result: 7th

2018 women's team

  • Maria Bush
  • Abbey Johnson
  • Madison Hunt
  • Rose Fitzmaurice
  • Raina Gondipon
  • Awatea Leach
  • Tearii Pilitati
  • Renei Ursem
  • Tara Young
  • Deena Franklin

Result: 4th

Futsal

2019 women's silver medal winning futsal team

2019 women's silver medal winning futsal team

2019 men's team

  • Abdallah Alamleh
  • Josh Cremen
  • Cole Freeman
  • Joe Freeman
  • Wero Kalmer
  • Sam Larmer
  • Ben Morris
  • Ben Ravenwood
  • Josh Scott
  • Mirza Suryo

Result: 4th

2019 women's team

  • Corina Brown
  • Jendi Frank
  • Anna-Leigh Gillies
  • Aniek Hilkins
  • Breanna Keenan
  • Kayley Linden
  • Shania McIntosh
  • Kate Mori
  • Rebecca Otte
  • Sam Perko
  • Megan Willis

Result: 2nd

2018 men's team

  • Abdallah Alamleh
  • Josh Cremen
  • Antonio DeGregorio
  • Cole Freeman
  • Remy Gasston
  • Haacihyo Haanyika
  • Ben Ravenwood
  • Kuda Shamu
  • Jan-Claude Tahireve

Result: 7th

2018 women's team

  • Kirstin Baker
  • Shayden Cathro
  • Jendi Frank
  • Kayley Linden
  • Torijan Lyne-Lewis
  • Shania Mcintosh
  • Rebecca Otte
  • Georgia Paterson
  • Sam Perko
  • Katelyn Roberts
  • Peta van Hattum
  • Megan Willis

Result: 4th

Hockey

Massey women's hockey team successfully defended their title in 2020.

Massey women's hockey team successfully defended their title in 2020.

The Massey University women's hockey team won gold in the 2019.

The Massey University women's hockey team won gold in the 2019.

2018 Massey University women's hockey team won silver medal.

2018 Massey University women's hockey team won silver medal.

2020 team

  • Renee Allan
  • Rebecca Anthony
  • Kelly Carline
  • Ashleigh Hill
  • Amy Johnson
  • Gracen Keyes-Kumeroa
  • Clodagh McCulloch
  • Ella Poole-Crowe
  • Olivia Shannon

Result: 1st

2019 team

  • Renee Allan
  • Rebecca Anthony
  • Kelly Carline
  • Lucy Collin
  • Saffron Cribb
  • Erica Gattsche
  • Anna McLean
  • Bridget Sabich
  • Lara Williams

Result: 1st

2018 team

  • Renee Allan
  • Courtney Davies
  • Erica Gattsche
  • Cherie Golding
  • Amy Johnson
  • Millie McNie
  • Emma Rainey
  • Yuria Suga
  • Lara Williams

Result: 2nd

Netball

The 2018 Massey netball team was victorious in the National Tertiary Championships.

The 2018 Massey netball team was victorious in the National Tertiary Championshi

2019 team

  • Emily Autagavaia
  • Rowena Brunt
  • Phoebe Jarman
  • Grace Kaemper
  • Ana Moi
  • Keeley Portegys
  • Ashleigh Tahiwi
  • Claudine Wallace
  • Stephanie Collins
  • Kaime Veikoso
  • Bree White
  • Emily McLaren

Result: 4th

2018 team

  • Stephanie Collins
  • Grace Kaemper
  • Erin McArley
  • Lana McCarthy
  • Sammy Murphy
  • Keely Portegys
  • Rene Smith
  • Kahu Sturmey
  • Kamie Veikoso
  • Kate Wells
  • Therese White
  • Georgia Whitehead

Result: 1st

Women’s rugby sevens

Massey women's rugby sevens team beat Waikato to the title in 2019.

Massey women's rugby sevens team beat Waikato to the title in 2019.

2019 team

  • Kaitlin Bates
  • Megan Bramley
  • Lucy Brown
  • Nicola Chase
  • Tiana Davison
  • Steph McKenzie
  • Marcelle Parkes
  • Pia Tapsell
  • Courtney Walsh
  • Sydnee Wilkins

Result: 1st

2018 team

  • Marcelle Parkes
  • Chloe Belfield
  • Leilani Parkinson
  • Pia Tapsell
  • Kahurangi Sturmey
  • Robyn Engels
  • Hana Wainohu
  • Kaitlin Bates
  • Jess Pease
  • Tayla Reti
  • Courtney Walshe
  • Julie Briden

Result: 3rd

Table tennis

2018 National Tertiary Championships, Massey women's table tennis team

2018 National Tertiary Championships gold medal women's table tennis team

2019 women's table tennis silver medals winners

2019 women's table tennis silver medals winners

2019 men's team

  • Morteza Asari
  • Omar Khir
  • Kyle Macadam

Result: 6th

2019 women's team

  • Eugene Lee
  • Jenn Tseng
  • Tianyu Zhang

Result: 3rd

2018 men's team

  • Ming Zhong
  • Bo Xiong Zhao
  • Jing Yang
  • Junda Zhang

Result: 3rd

2018 women's team

  • Tianyu Zhang
  • Alois Tu
  • Kim Wang

Result: 1st

Ultimate

2019 mixed team

  • Aaron Whitehead
  • Joel Gordon
  • Vaughan Wilson
  • Josh Cooke
  • Dan Thornton
  • Oliver Foster
  • Will Foster
  • Rachel Hocking
  • Bianca Mercer
  • Megan Edwards
  • Mihi Shepherd
  • Farren Halliday
  • Maree Eggleto
  • Jeneane Malan

Result: 5th

Volleyball

2019 men's team

  • Sam Andersen
  • Hallan Connell
  • Jay Ekanayake
  • Marc Icaro
  • Eric Kim
  • Tane McDonald
  • Oscar Porras
  • Denzel Sami
  • James Watson

Result: 4th

2019 women's team

  • Niamh Alley
  • Brittany Allison-Carney
  • Maddison Atkinson
  • Rose Fitzmaurice
  • Rebecca Gibbs
  • Sylvia Kanace
  • Samantha Tarres
  • Natalys Taylor
  • Renei Ursem
  • Kristen Yorker

Result: 5th

2018 men's team

  • Paul Blondell
  • Josh Claridge
  • Jay Ekanayake
  • Hugh Hawkey
  • Tane MacDonald
  • Yudai Noguchi
  • Kurt Stewart
  • Robert Fox
  • Qinghe Zhao

Result: 4th

2018 women's team

  • Alice Barnett
  • Kristen Edwards
  • Freedom Holloway
  • Kylie Kirby
  • Marthe Lutu
  • Daphne Martinez
  • Emily McLaren
  • Natalya Taylor
  • Renei Ursem
  • Kristen Yorker

Result: 4th

Staff contact

Massey University Sport Coordinator Chris Sharrock

Phone

+64 6 356 9099 extension 83871

Location

Recreation and Sports Centre Manawatū

Related content

Sport & recreation centres

Each of our three campuses has a sport and recreation centre for use by Massey students, staff and the public – as members or with casual entry.

Student stepping over small hurdles on an athletics track Student stepping over small hurdles on an athletics track Student stepping over small hurdles on an athletics track Student stepping over small hurdles on an athletics track

Academy of Sport

We are the sport scholarship programme of choice for emerging and high performance athletes.

Mountain bike rider airborne while crossing rugged terrain, and wearing a mask Mountain bike rider airborne while crossing rugged terrain, and wearing a mask Mountain bike rider airborne while crossing rugged terrain, and wearing a mask Mountain bike rider airborne while crossing rugged terrain, and wearing a mask